Utah Code § 52-4-205
Purposes of closed meetings -- Certain issues prohibited in closed meetings
(1) A closed meeting described under Section 52-4-204 may only be held for:
(a) except as provided in Subsection (3), discussion of the character, professional competence,
* * *
(q) as it relates to the Cannabis Production Establishment Licensing Advisory Board, to review
confidential information regarding violations and security requirements in relation to the
operation of cannabis production establishments;
(r) considering a loan application, if public discussion of the loan application would disclose:
(i) nonpublic personal financial information; or
(ii) a nonpublic trade secret, as defined in Section 13-24-2, or nonpublic business financial
information the disclosure of which would reasonably be expected to result in unfair
competitive injury to the person submitting the information;
(s) a discussion of the board of the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority, created in Section
11-59-201, regarding a potential tenant of point of the mountain state land, as defined in
Section 11-59-102;
(t) as it relates to the General Oversight Committee, discussing matters subject to litigation and
whistleblower complaints as described in Subsection 36-35-102.5(3);
(u) a purpose for which a meeting is required to be closed under Subsection (2); or
(v) as it relates to the Spaceport Exploration Committee created in Section 72-10-1302,
discussion of the committee with industry experts for the purpose of considering information
that is designated as a trade secret, as defined in Section 13-24-2.
(2) The following meetings shall be closed:
(a) a meeting of the Health and Human Services Interim Committee to review a report described
in Subsection 26B-1-506(1)(a), and a response to the report described in Subsection
26B-1-506(2);
(b) a meeting of the Child Welfare Legislative Oversight Panel to:
(i) review a report described in Subsection 26B-1-506(1)(a), and a response to the report
described in Subsection 26B-1-506(2); or
(ii) review and discuss an individual case, as described in Section 36-33-103;
(c) a meeting of a conservation district as defined in Section 17D-3-102 for the purpose of
advising the Natural Resource Conservation Service of the United States Department
of Agriculture on a farm improvement project if the discussed information is protected
information under federal law;
(d) a meeting of the Compassionate Use Board established in Section 4-41a-112 for the purpose
of reviewing petitions for a medical cannabis card in accordance with Section 26B-1-421;
(e) a meeting of the Colorado River Authority of Utah if:
(i) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss an interstate claim to the use of the water in the
Colorado River system; and
(ii) failing to close the meeting would:
(A) reveal the contents of a record classified as protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(81);
(B) reveal a legal strategy relating to the state's claim to the use of the water in the Colorado
River system;
(C) harm the ability of the Colorado River Authority of Utah or river commissioner to negotiate
the best terms and conditions regarding the use of water in the Colorado River system; or
(D) give an advantage to another state or to the federal government in negotiations regarding
the use of water in the Colorado River system;
(f) a meeting of the General Regulatory Sandbox Program Advisory Committee if:
(i) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss an application for participation in the regulatory
sandbox as defined in Section 63N-16-102; and
(ii) failing to close the meeting would reveal the contents of a record classified as protected
under Subsection 63G-2-305(82);
(g) a meeting of a project entity if:
(i) the purpose of the meeting is to conduct a strategy session to discuss market conditions
relevant to a business decision regarding the value of a project entity asset if the terms of
the business decision are publicly disclosed before the decision is finalized and a public
discussion would:
(A) disclose the appraisal or estimated value of the project entity asset under consideration;
or
(B) prevent the project entity from completing on the best possible terms a contemplated
transaction concerning the project entity asset;
(ii) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss a record, the disclosure of which could cause
commercial injury to, or confer a competitive advantage upon a potential or actual
competitor of, the project entity;
(iii) the purpose of the meeting is to discuss a business decision, the disclosure of which could
cause commercial injury to, or confer a competitive advantage upon a potential or actual
competitor of, the project entity; or
(iv) failing to close the meeting would prevent the project entity from getting the best price on
the market;
(h) a meeting of the General Oversight Committee to review and discuss:
(i) an individual child welfare case as described in Subsection 36-35-102(3)(c); or
(ii) information that is subject to a confidentiality agreement as described in Subsection
36-35-102(3)(c); and
(i) a meeting of the Legislative Management Committee to discuss a notice from the Office of the
Attorney General provided in accordance with Section 63J-1-1005.
(3) In a closed meeting, a public body may not:
(a) interview a person applying to fill an elected position;
(b) discuss filling a midterm vacancy or temporary absence governed by Title 20A, Chapter 1,
Part 5, Candidate Vacancy and Vacancy and Temporary Absence in Elected Office; or
(c) discuss the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person
whose name was submitted for consideration to fill a midterm vacancy or temporary absence
governed by Title 20A, Chapter 1, Part 5, Candidate Vacancy and Vacancy and Temporary
Absence in Elected Office.