Utah Code § 51-9-408
Children's Legal Defense Account
(1) There is created a restricted account within the General Fund known as the Children's Legal
Defense Account.
(2) The purpose of the Children's Legal Defense Account is to provide for programs that protect
and defend the rights, safety, and quality of life of children.
(3)
(a) The Legislature shall appropriate money from the account for the administrative and related
costs of the following programs:
(i) implementing the mandatory courses described in Sections 81-4-105 and 81-9-103 and the
mediation program for child custody or parent-time;
(ii) implementing the use of guardians ad litem in accordance with Sections 78A-2-703,
78A-2-705, 78A-2-803, and 78B-3-102;
(iii) the training of attorney guardians ad litem and volunteers as provided in Section 78A-2-803;
(iv) implementing and administering the Expedited Parent-time Enforcement Program as
provided in Section 81-9-102; and
(v) implementing and administering the Divorce Education for Children Program.
(b) The Children's Legal Defense Account may not be used to supplant funding for the guardian
ad litem program under Section 78A-2-803.
(4) The following withheld fees shall be allocated only to the Children's Legal Defense Account and
used only for the purposes provided in Subsections (3)(a)(i) through (v):
(a) the additional $10 fee withheld on every marriage license issued in the state of Utah as
provided in Section 17-66-303; and
(b) a fee of $4 shall be withheld from the existing civil filing fee collected on any complaint,
affidavit, or petition in a civil, probate, or adoption matter in every court of record.
(5) The Division of Finance shall allocate the money described in Subsection (4) from the General
Fund to the Children's Legal Defense Account.
(6) Any funds in excess of $200,000 remaining in the restricted account as of June 30 of any fiscal
year shall lapse into the General Fund.