Utah Code § 49-16-102
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
(a) "Compensation" means the total amount of payments that are includable as gross income
received by a firefighter service employee as base income for the regularly scheduled work
period. The participating employer shall establish the regularly scheduled work period. Base
income shall be determined prior to the deduction of member contributions or any amounts
the firefighter service employee authorizes to be deducted for salary deferral or other benefits
authorized by federal law.
(b) "Compensation" includes performance-based bonuses and cost-of-living adjustments.
(c) "Compensation" does not include:
(i) overtime;
(ii) sick pay incentives;
(iii) retirement pay incentives;
(iv) remuneration paid in kind such as a residence, use of equipment, uniforms, travel, or similar
payments;
(v) a lump-sum payment or special payments covering accumulated leave; and
(vi) all contributions made by a participating employer under this system or under any other
employee benefit system or plan maintained by a participating employer for the benefit of a
member or participant.
(d) "Compensation" for purposes of this chapter may not exceed the amount allowed under
Section 401(a)(17), Internal Revenue Code.
(2)
(a) "Disability" means the complete inability, due to objective medical impairment, whether
physical or mental, to perform firefighter service.
(b) "Disability" does not include the inability to meet an employer's required standards or tests
relating to fitness, physical ability, or agility that is not a result of a disability as defined under
Subsection (2)(a).
(3) "Emergency medical service personnel" means an individual who:
(a) is:
(i) a paramedic;
(ii) an advanced emergency medical services technician; or
(iii) an emergency medical services technician;
(b) is required to be licensed or certified under Section 53-2d-402; and
(c) has a primary job duty to provide emergency medical services as a first responder.
(4)
(a) "Final average salary" means the amount calculated by averaging the highest three years of
annual compensation preceding retirement subject to Subsections (4)(b), (c), and (d).
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(c), the percentage increase in annual compensation in
any one of the years used may not exceed the previous year's compensation by more than
10% plus a cost-of-living adjustment equal to the decrease in the purchasing power of the
dollar during the previous year, as measured by a United States Bureau of Labor Statistics
Consumer Price Index average as determined by the board.
(c) In cases where the participating employer provides acceptable documentation to the office the
limitation in Subsection (4)(b) may be exceeded if:
(i) the member has transferred from another agency; or
(ii) the member has been promoted to a new position.
(d) The annual compensation used to calculate final average salary shall be based on a period,
as determined by the board, consistent with the period used to determine years of service
credit in accordance with Subsection (14).
(5)
* * *