Utah Code § 48-3a-705
Known claims against dissolved limited liability company
(1) A dissolved limited liability company in winding up may dispose of the known claims against it
by following the procedures described in this section.
(2) A limited liability company in winding up, electing to dispose of known claims pursuant to this
section, may give written notice of the limited liability company's dissolution to known claimants
at any time after the effective date of the dissolution. The written notice must:
(a) describe the information that must be included in a claim;
(b) provide an address to which written notice of any claim must be given to the limited liability
company;
(c) state the deadline, which may not be fewer than 120 days after the effective date of the
notice, by which the dissolved limited liability company must receive the claim; and
(d) state that, unless sooner barred by another state statute limiting actions, the claim will be
barred if not received by the deadline.
(3) Unless sooner barred by another state statute limiting actions, a claim against the dissolved
limited liability company is barred if:
(a) a claimant was given notice under Subsection (2) and the claim is not received by the
dissolved limited liability company by the deadline; or
(b) the dissolved limited liability company delivers to the claimant written notice of rejection of the
claim within 90 days after receipt of the claim and the claimant whose claim was rejected by
the dissolved limited liability company does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim
within 90 days after the effective date of the rejection notice.
(4) Claims which are not rejected by the dissolved limited liability company in writing within 90
days after receipt of the claim by the dissolved limited liability company shall be considered
approved.
(5) The failure of the dissolved limited liability company to give notice to any known claimant
pursuant to Subsection (2) does not affect the disposition under this section of any claim held
by any other known claimant.
(6) This section does not apply to a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of
dissolution or a liability that on that date is contingent.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 93, 2026 General Session
Renumbered 10/1/2026