Utah Code § 48-3a-502
Transfer of transferable interest
(1) Subject to Subsection 48-3a-503(6), a transfer, in whole or in part, of a transferable interest:
(a) is permissible;
(b) does not by itself cause a member's dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the limited
liability company's activities and affairs; and
(c) subject to Section 48-3a-504, does not entitle the transferee to:
(i) participate in the management or conduct of the limited liability company's activities and
affairs; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in Subsection (3), have access to records or other information
concerning the limited liability company's activities and affairs.
(2) A transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the
transferor would otherwise be entitled.
(3) In a dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company, a transferee is entitled to an
account of the limited liability company's transactions only from the date of dissolution.
(4) A transferable interest may be evidenced by a certificate of the interest issued by the limited
liability company in a record, and, subject to this section, the interest represented by the
certificate may be transferred by a transfer of the certificate.
(5) A limited liability company need not give effect to a transferee's rights under this section until
the limited liability company knows or has notice of the transfer.
(6) A transfer of a transferable interest in violation of a restriction on transfer contained in the
operating agreement is ineffective as to a person having knowledge or notice of the restriction
at the time of transfer.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection 48-3a-602(5)(b), if a member transfers a
transferable interest, the transferor retains the rights of a member other than the transferable
interest transferred and retains all the duties and obligations of a member.
(8) If a member transfers a transferable interest to a person that becomes a member with respect
to the transferred interest, the transferee is liable for the member's obligations under Section