Utah Code § 48-3a-406
Liability for improper distributions
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (2), if a member of a member-managed limited
liability company or manager of a manager-managed limited liability company consents to a
distribution made in violation of Section 48-3a-405 and in consenting to the distribution fails
to comply with Section 48-3a-409, the member or manager is personally liable to the limited
liability company for the amount of the distribution which exceeds the amount that could have
been distributed without the violation of Section 48-3a-405.
(2) To the extent the operating agreement of a member-managed limited liability company
expressly relieves a member of the authority and responsibility to consent to distributions and
imposes that authority and responsibility on one or more other members, the liability stated in
Subsection (1) applies to the other members and not the member that the operating agreement
relieves of authority and responsibility.
(3) A person that receives a distribution knowing that the distribution violated Section 48-3a-405
is personally liable to the limited liability company but only to the extent that the distribution
received by the person exceeded the amount that could have been properly paid under Section
48-3a-405.
(4) A person against which an action is commenced because the person is liable under Subsection
(1) may:
(a) implead any other person that is liable under Subsection (1) and seek to enforce a right of
contribution from the person; and
(b) implead any person that received a distribution in violation of Subsection (3) and seek to
enforce a right of contribution from the person in the amount the person received in violation
of Subsection (3).
(5) An action under this section is barred unless commenced not later than two years after the
distribution.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 93, 2026 General Session
Renumbered 10/1/2026