Utah Code § 48-2e-404
General partner's liability
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (2) and (3), all general partners are liable jointly
and severally for all debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the limited partnership unless
otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(2) A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally
liable for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited partnership incurred before the person
became a general partner.
(3) A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership
is a limited liability limited partnership is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited
liability limited partnership. A general partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by
way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability
limited partnership solely by reason of being or acting as a general partner. This Subsection
(3) applies despite anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately
before the vote or consent required to become a limited liability limited partnership under
Subsection 48-2e-406(2)(b).
(4) The failure of a limited liability limited partnership to observe formalities relating to the exercise
of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on
a general partner of the limited liability limited partnership for a debt, obligation, or liability of the
limited partnership.
(5) An amendment of a certificate of limited partnership which deletes a statement that the limited
partnership is a limited liability limited partnership does not affect the limitation in this section
on liability of a general partner for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited partnership
incurred before the amendment became effective.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 93, 2026 General Session
Renumbered 10/1/2026