Utah Code § 41-6a-518.2
Interlock restricted driver -- Penalties for operation without ignition interlock
system -- Exemptions.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Ignition interlock system" means a constant monitoring device or any similar device that:
(i) is in working order at the time of operation or actual physical control; and
(ii) is certified by the Commissioner of Public Safety in accordance with Subsection
41-6a-518(8).
(b)
(i) "Interlock restricted driver" means a person who has been ordered by a court or the Board
of Pardons and Parole as a condition of probation or parole not to operate a motor vehicle
without an ignition interlock system.
(ii) "Interlock restricted driver" includes, for the time periods described in Subsection (2), a
person who:
(A) has been convicted of a violation under Section 41-6a-502, Subsection 41-6a-520.1(1), or
Section 76-5-102.1;
(B) has been convicted of an offense which would be a conviction as defined under Section
41-6a-501, and that offense is committed within 10 years from the date that one or more
prior offenses was committed if the prior offense resulted in a conviction as defined in
Section 41-6a-501;
(C) has been convicted of a violation of this section;
(D) has been convicted of a violation of Section 41-6a-502, Subsection 41-6a-520.1(1), or
Section 76-5-102.1 and was under 21 years old at the time the offense was committed;
(E) has been convicted of a felony violation of Section 41-6a-502, Subsection 41-6a-520.1(1),
or Section 76-5-102.1;
(F) has been convicted of a violation of Section 76-5-207; or
(G) has had the person's driving privilege revoked through an administrative action for refusal
to submit to a chemical test under Section 41-6a-520.
(iii) "Interlock restricted driver" does not include a person:
(A) whose current conviction described in Subsection (1)(b)(ii)(B) is a conviction under
Section 41-6a-502 that does not involve alcohol or a conviction under Section 41-6a-517
and whose prior convictions described in Subsection (1)(b)(ii)(B) are all convictions under
Section 41-6a-502 that did not involve alcohol or convictions under Section 41-6a-517;
(B) whose conviction described in Subsection (1)(b)(ii)(A) or (E) is a conviction under Section