Utah Code § 41-6a-212
Emergency vehicles -- Policy regarding vehicle pursuits -- Applicability of traffic
law to highway work vehicles -- Exemptions.
(1) As used in this section, "marked authorized emergency vehicle" means an authorized
emergency vehicle that:
(a) has emergency lights that comply with Section 41-6a-1601 affixed to the top of the vehicle; or
(b) is displaying an identification mark designating the vehicle as the property of an entity that
is authorized to operate emergency vehicles in a conspicuous place on both sides of the
vehicle.
(2) Subject to Subsections (3) through (6), the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle may
exercise the privileges granted under this section when:
(a) responding to an emergency call;
(b) in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law; or
(c) responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm.
(3) The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(a) park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
(b) proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be
necessary for safe operation;
(c) exceed the maximum speed limits, unless prohibited by a local highway authority under
Section 41-6a-208; or
(d) disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(b), privileges granted under this section to the operator
of an authorized emergency vehicle, who is not involved in a vehicle pursuit, apply only when:
(i) the operator of the vehicle sounds an audible signal under Section 41-6a-1625; or
(ii) uses a visual signal with emergency lights in accordance with rules made under Section
41-6a-1601, which is visible from in front of the vehicle.
(b) An operator of an authorized emergency vehicle may exceed the maximum speed limit when
engaged in normal patrolling activities with the purpose of identifying and apprehending
violators.
(5)
(a) Privileges granted under this section to the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle
involved in any vehicle pursuit apply only when:
(i) the operator of the vehicle:
(A) sounds an audible signal under Section 41-6a-1625; and
(B) uses a visual signal with emergency lights in accordance with rules made under Section
41-6a-1601, which is visible from in front of the vehicle;
(ii) the operator of the authorized emergency vehicle has been trained in accordance with the
written policy described in Subsection (5)(b); and
(iii) the pursuit policy of the public agency described in Subsection (5)(b) is in conformance with
standards established under Subsection (6).
(b)
(i) Each public agency that owns, operates, or causes to be operated an authorized emergency
vehicle shall have a written policy that describes the manner and circumstances in which an
operator of an authorized emergency vehicle shall engage, conduct, and terminate vehicle
pursuit.
(ii) The policy described in Subsection (5)(b)(i) shall conform with the minimum standards set
forth pursuant to Subsection (6).
(6) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the Department
of Public Safety shall make rules providing minimum standards for all emergency pursuit
policies that are adopted by public agencies authorized to operate emergency pursuit vehicles.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(b), the privileges granted under this section do not
relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle of the duty to act as a reasonably
prudent emergency vehicle operator under the circumstances.
(b) The operator of a marked authorized emergency vehicle owes no duty of care under this
Subsection (7) to a person who is:
(i)
(A) a suspect in the commission of a crime; and
(B) evading, fleeing, or otherwise attempting to elude the operator of a marked authorized
emergency vehicle; or
(ii) in a motor vehicle with the suspect described in Subsection (7)(b)(i), unless it is proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that:
(A) the person's presence in the vehicle was involuntary; and
(B) the person's participation in evading, fleeing, or attempting to elude was involuntary.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (7)(b), an operator of a marked authorized emergency vehicle
may be held liable for a fleeing suspect's injuries if the operator of a marked authorized
emergency vehicle had actual intent to cause harm to the fleeing suspect in an act that was
unrelated to the legitimate object of the arrest.
(ii) "Actual intent" under this Subsection (7)(c) means a malicious motive to cause injury, not
merely an intent to do the act resulting in the injury.
(d) If an operator of a marked authorized emergency vehicle complies with the requirements
described in Subsections (5) and (6) while operating the marked authorized emergency
vehicle, the operator shall be deemed to have met the operator's duty to act as a reasonably
prudent emergency vehicle operator under the circumstances.
(8)
(a) For each instance involving an authorized emergency vehicle in pursuit that results in injury
or property damage, the head of the law enforcement agency involved in the pursuit shall
evaluate the situation to determine whether the operator of the authorized emergency vehicle
complied with the agency's policies.
(b) After the evaluation described in Subsection (8)(a), the head of the law enforcement agency
shall document and appropriately remedy through agency administrative action any violations
of the agency's policies.
(c) Any document produced under Subsection (8)(b) shall be subject to Title 63G, Chapter 2,
Government Records Access and Management Act.
(9) Except for Sections 41-6a-210, 41-6a-502, and 41-6a-528, this chapter does not apply to
persons, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on the surface of
a highway.