Utah Code § 41-6a-1803
Driver and passengers -- Seat belt or child restraint device required
(1)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(c), the operator of a motor vehicle operated on a
highway shall:
(i) wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt;
(ii) provide for the protection of each person younger than eight years old by using a child
restraint device to restrain each person in the manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the
device; and
(iii) provide for the protection of each person that is at least eight years old and no less than 16
years old by securing, or causing to be secured, a properly adjusted and fastened safety
belt on each person.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirement under Subsection (1)(a)(ii), a child under eight years old who
is 57 inches tall or taller:
(i) is exempt from the requirement in Subsection (1)(a)(ii) to be in a child restraint device; and
(ii) shall use a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt as required in Subsection (1)(a)(iii).
(c) An adult passenger who is utilizing transportation network services described in Section
13-51-102 or a taxicab described in Section 53-3-102 shall:
(i) provide for the protection of each person younger than eight years old who is under the
adult's supervision by using a child restraint device to restrain the person in the manner
prescribed by the manufacturer of the device; and
(ii) provide for the protection of each person who is under the adult's supervision and is at
least eight years old and no less than 16 years old by securing, or causing to be secured, a
properly adjusted and fastened safety belt on the person.
(2) A person 16 years old or older who is a passenger in a motor vehicle operated on a highway
shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt.
(3) If more than one person is not using a child restraint device or wearing a safety belt in violation
of Subsection (1), it is considered only one offense, and the driver may receive only one citation
for that offense.