Utah Code § 41-3-210
License holders -- Prohibitions, allowances, and requirements
(1) The holder of any license issued under this chapter may not:
(a) intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising that is misleading or inaccurate
* * *
in connection with the sale of a motor vehicle when a down payment is required and the
buyer is advised or induced to finance a down payment by a loan in addition to any other loan
financing the remainder of the purchase price of the motor vehicle;
(k) as a crusher, crush or shred a motor vehicle brought to the crusher without obtaining proper
evidence of ownership of the motor vehicle; proper evidence of ownership is a certificate
of title endorsed according to law or a dismantling or junk permit issued under Section
41-1a-1009, 41-1a-1010, or 41-1a-1011;
(l) as a manufacturer or remanufacturer assemble a motor vehicle that does not comply with
construction, safety, or vehicle identification number standards fixed by law or rule of any
licensing or regulating authority;
(m) as anyone other than a salesperson or a direct-sale manufacturer salesperson licensed
under this chapter, be present on a dealer display space and contact prospective customers
to promote the sale of the dealer's vehicles;
(n) subject to Subsection (14), sell, display for sale, or offer for sale motor vehicles at any
location other than the principal place of business, or additional places of business licensed
under this chapter;
(o)
(i) as a dealer, dismantler, body shop, or manufacturer, maintain a principal place of business
or additional place of business that shares any common area with a business or activity not
directly related to motor vehicle commerce; or
(ii) maintain any places of business that share any common area with another dealer,
dismantler, body shop, or manufacturer;
(p) withhold delivery of license plates obtained by the licensee on behalf of a customer for any
reason, including nonpayment of any portion of the vehicle purchase price or down payment;
(q) issue a temporary permit for any vehicle that has not been sold by the licensee;
(r) alter a temporary permit in any manner;
(s) operate any principal place of business or additional place of business in a location that does
not comply with local ordinances, including zoning ordinances;
(t) sell, display for sale, offer for sale, or exchange any new motor vehicle if the licensee does
not:
(i) have a new motor vehicle dealer's license or a direct-sale manufacturer's license under
Section 41-3-202; and
(ii) unless the licensee is a direct-sale manufacturer, possess a franchise from the manufacturer
of the new motor vehicle sold, displayed for sale, offered for sale, or exchanged by the
licensee;
(u) as a new motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer, encourage or conspire with any
person who has not obtained a salesperson's or a direct-sale manufacturer salesperson's
license to solicit for prospective purchasers;
(v) as a direct-sale manufacturer, engage in business as a direct-sale manufacturer without
having:
(i) an authorized service center; or
(ii) a principal place of business; or
(w) possess a franchise that is not expressed in writing, if the franchise allows the sale or
exchange of a new trailer that:
(i) is not designed for human habitation;
(ii) has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 26,000 pounds; and
(iii) is not designed to carry a motorboat as defined in Section 73-18-2.
(2)
(a) If a new motor vehicle is constructed in more than one stage, such as a motor home,
ambulance, or van conversion, the licensee shall advertise, represent, sell, and exchange
the vehicle as the make designated by the final stage manufacturer, except in those specific
situations where the licensee:
(i) possesses a franchise from the initial or first stage manufacturer, presumably the
manufacturer of the motor vehicle's chassis; or
(ii) manufactured the initial or first stage of the motor vehicle.
(b) Sales of multiple stage manufactured motor vehicles shall include the transfer to the
purchaser of a valid manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin from each manufacturer
under Section 41-3-301.
(3) Each licensee, except salespersons, shall maintain and make available for inspection by peace
officers and employees of the division:
(a) a record of every motor vehicle bought, or exchanged by the licensee or received or accepted
by the licensee for sale or exchange;
(b) a record of every used part or used accessory bought or otherwise acquired;
(c) a record of every motor vehicle bought or otherwise acquired and wrecked or dismantled by
the licensee;
(d) all buyers' orders, contracts, odometer statements, temporary permit records, financing
records, and all other documents related to the purchase, sale, or consignment of motor
vehicles; and
(e) a record of the name and address of the person to whom any motor vehicle or motor vehicle
body, chassis, or motor vehicle engine is sold or otherwise disposed of and a description of
the motor vehicle by year, make, and vehicle identification number.
(4) Each licensee required by this chapter to keep records shall:
(a) be kept by the licensee at least for five years; and
(b) furnish copies of those records upon request to any peace officer or employee of the division
during reasonable business hours.
(5)
(a) A manufacturer, distributor, distributor representative, or factory representative may not
induce or attempt to induce by means of coercion, intimidation, or discrimination any dealer
to:
(i) accept delivery of any motor vehicle, parts, or accessories or any other commodity or
commodities, including advertising material not ordered by the dealer;
(ii) order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories,
or equipment not included in the list price of the motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the
manufacturer;
(iii) order from any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or
any other commodity;
* * *