Utah Code § 41-3-210
License holders -- Prohibitions, allowances, and requirements
(1) The holder of any license issued under this chapter may not:
(a) intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising that is misleading or inaccurate
in any material fact or that misrepresents any of the products sold, manufactured,
remanufactured, handled, or furnished by a licensee;
(b) intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising without identifying the seller as the
licensee by including in the advertisement the full name under which the licensee is licensed
or the licensee's number assigned by the division;
(c) violate this chapter or the rules made by the administrator;
(d) violate any law of the state respecting commerce in motor vehicles or any rule respecting
commerce in motor vehicles made by any licensing or regulating authority of the state;
(e) engage in business as a new motor vehicle dealer, special equipment dealer, used motor
vehicle dealer, motor vehicle crusher, or body shop without having in effect a bond as
required in this chapter;
(f) act as a dealer, dismantler, crusher, manufacturer, transporter, remanufacturer, or body shop
without maintaining a principal place of business;
(g) unless the licensee is a special equipment dealer who sells a new special equipment motor
vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 12,000 or more pounds after installing special
equipment on the motor vehicle:
(i) engage in a business respecting the selling or exchanging of new or new and used motor
vehicles for which the licensee is not licensed; and
(ii) unless the licensee is a direct-sale manufacturer, sell or exchange a new motor vehicle for
which the licensee does not have a franchise;
(h) dismantle or transport to a crusher for crushing or other disposition any motor vehicle
without first obtaining a dismantling or junk permit under Section 41-1a-1009, 41-1a-1010, or
41-1a-1011;
(i) as a new motor vehicle dealer, special equipment dealer, or used motor vehicle dealer fail to
give notice of sales or transfers as required in Section 41-3-301;
(j) advertise or otherwise represent, or knowingly allow to be advertised or represented on the
licensee's behalf or at the licensee's place of business, that no down payment is required
in connection with the sale of a motor vehicle when a down payment is required and the
buyer is advised or induced to finance a down payment by a loan in addition to any other loan
financing the remainder of the purchase price of the motor vehicle;
(k) as a crusher, crush or shred a motor vehicle brought to the crusher without obtaining proper
evidence of ownership of the motor vehicle; proper evidence of ownership is a certificate
of title endorsed according to law or a dismantling or junk permit issued under Section
41-1a-1009, 41-1a-1010, or 41-1a-1011;
(l) as a manufacturer or remanufacturer assemble a motor vehicle that does not comply with
construction, safety, or vehicle identification number standards fixed by law or rule of any
licensing or regulating authority;
* * *