Utah Code § 41-22-19
Off-highway Vehicle Account -- Deposit and use of funds -- Grants and matching
funds.
(1)
(a) Except as provided under Subsections (3) through (5) and Sections 41-22-34 and 41-22-36,
registration fees and related money collected by the Motor Vehicle Division or any agencies
designated to act for the Motor Vehicle Division under this chapter shall be deposited as
restricted revenue into the Off-highway Vehicle Account in the General Fund less the costs
incurred by the Motor Vehicle Division for collecting off-highway vehicle registration fees.
(b) The balance of the money may be used by the division:
(i) for the construction, improvement, operation, acquisition, or maintenance of publicly owned
or administered off-highway vehicle facilities, including public access facilities;
(ii) for the mitigation of impacts associated with off-highway vehicle use;
(iii) for the education of off-highway vehicle users;
(iv) for off-highway vehicle access protection;
(v) to support off-highway vehicle search and rescue activities and programs;
(vi) to promote and encourage off-highway vehicle tourism;
(vii) for other uses that further the policy set forth in Section 41-22-1;
(viii) as grants or matching funds with a federal agency, state agency, political subdivision of the
state, or organized user group for any of the uses described in Subsections (1)(b)(i) through
(vii); and
(ix) for the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(2)
(a) An agency or political subdivision requesting matching funds shall submit plans for proposed
off-highway vehicle facilities to the division for review and approval.
(b) The division may award an upfront grant from the Off-highway Vehicle Account to cover the
entire projected cost of a project or program to:
(i) a political subdivision of the state that:
(A) is a county of the third through sixth class; and
(B) submits a plan for a project or program consistent with a use described in Subsection (1)
(b); and
(ii) an organized user group or agency that submits a plan for a project or program:
(A) located in a county of the third through sixth class; and
(B) consistent with a use described in Subsection (1)(b).
(c) In awarding a grant under Subsection (2)(b), the division may evaluate a grant application
submitted on or after January 1, 2025.
(3)
(a) One dollar and 50 cents of each annual registration fee collected under Subsection
41-22-8(1) and each off-highway vehicle user fee collected under Subsection 41-22-35(2)
shall be deposited into the Land Grant Management Fund created under Section 53C-3-101.
(b) The Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration shall use the money deposited
under Subsection (3)(a) for costs associated with off-highway vehicle use of legally accessible
lands within its jurisdiction as follows:
(i) to improve recreational opportunities on trust lands by constructing, improving, maintaining,
or perfecting access for off-highway vehicle trails; and
(ii) to mitigate impacts associated with off-highway vehicle use.
(c) An unused balance of the money deposited under Subsection (3)(a) exceeding $350,000 at
the end of each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Off-highway Vehicle Account under
Subsection (1).
(4) One dollar of each off-highway vehicle registration fee collected under Subsection 41-22-8(1)
shall be deposited into the Utah Highway Patrol Aero Bureau Restricted Account created in
Section 53-8-303.
(5)
(a) The Motor Vehicle Division shall collect a fee for any new or replacement license plate issued
under this chapter.
(b) The fee described in Subsection (5)(a) shall be an amount equal to the fee for a new or
replacement license plate as established in accordance with Section 63J-1-504.
(c) The Motor Vehicle Division shall deposit the fee described in Subsection (5)(a) into the
License Plate Restricted Account created under Section 41-1a-122.
(6) For a vehicle registered for a 24-month period as provided in Section 41-1a-215.5, the
deposited amounts described in this section shall be double the amount for the same vehicle
registered for a 12-month period.
(7) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division, after
notifying the commission, shall make rules as necessary to implement this section.