Utah Code § 41-22-10.3
Operation of vehicles on highways -- Limits
41-22-10.3.
 A person may not operate an off-highway vehicle upon any street or highway, not designated as open to off-highway vehicle use, except:
 (1)when crossing a street or highway and the operator comes to a complete stop before crossing, proceeds only after yielding the right of way to oncoming traffic, and crosses at a right angle;
 (2)when loading or unloading an off-highway vehicle from a vehicle or trailer, which shall be done with due regard for safety, and at the nearest practical point of operation;
 (3)when an emergency exists, during any period of time and at those locations when the operation of conventional motor vehicles is impractical or when the operation is directed by a peace officer or other public authority; or
 (4)when operating a street-legal all-terrain vehicle or a street-legal novel vehicle on a highway in accordance with Section 41-6a-1509.
 (5)A violation of this section is an infraction.