Utah Code § 41-1a-202
Definitions -- Vehicles exempt from registration -- Registration of vehicles after
establishing residency.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Designated agent" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-12a-803.
* * *
(vii) vehicle designed, used, or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire or for the
transportation of property if the vehicle is registered in another state and is owned and
operated by a nonresident of this state and if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of
26,000 pounds or less;
(viii) trailer of 750 pounds or less shipping weight and not designed, used, and maintained for
hire for the transportation of property or person;
(ix) single-axle trailer unless that trailer is:
(A) a commercial vehicle;
(B) a trailer designed, used, and maintained for hire for the transportation of property or
person; or
(C) a travel trailer, camping trailer, or fifth wheel trailer of 750 pounds or more gross vehicle
weight rating;
(x) manufactured home or mobile home;
(xi) off-highway vehicle currently registered under Section 41-22-3 if the off-highway vehicle is:
(A) being towed;
(B) operated on a street or highway designated as open to off-highway vehicle use; or
(C) operated in the manner prescribed in Subsections 41-22-10.3(1) through (3);
(xii) off-highway implement of husbandry operated in the manner prescribed in Subsections
41-22-5.5(3) through (5);
(xiii) modular and prebuilt homes conforming to the uniform building code and presently
regulated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development that are not
constructed on a permanent chassis;
(xiv) electric assisted bicycle defined under Section 41-6a-102;
(xv) motor assisted scooter defined under Section 41-6a-102; or
(xvi) electric personal assistive mobility device defined under Section 41-6a-102.
(b) For purposes of an implement of husbandry as described in Subsection (2)(a)(iii), incidental
operation on a highway includes operation that is:
(i) transportation of raw agricultural materials or other agricultural related operations; and
(ii) limited to 100 miles round trip on a highway.
(3)
(a) Unless otherwise exempted under Subsection (2), registration under this chapter is required
for any motor vehicle, combination of vehicles, trailer, semitrailer, classic vehicle, or restored-
modified vehicle within 60 days of the owner establishing residency in this state.
(b)
(i) The commission may contract with a designated agent described in Chapter 12a, Part 8,
Uninsured Motorist Identification Database Program, to determine the address for which a
contract for owner's or operator's security pertaining to a certain vehicle or vessel is tied.
(ii) If the information provided by the designated agent under Subsection (3)(b)(i) indicates that
the owner of a vehicle or vessel is a resident of this state, the commission may investigate
to ensure compliance with this chapter, Chapter 22, Off-highway Vehicles, Title 59, Chapter
12, Sales and Use Tax Act, and Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating Act.
(c) If the commission's investigation described in Subsection (3)(b)(ii) determines that the owner
of the vehicle or vessel is not in compliance with this chapter, Chapter 22, Off-highway
Vehicles, Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act, or Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating
Act, the commission:
(i) may impose a penalty on the owner of the vehicle or vessel of $150; and
(ii) shall provide notice of noncompliance to the owner of the vehicle or vessel and allow 60
days after the date on which the notice was issued for the owner of the vehicle or vessel
to comply with the provisions identified in the commission's investigation described in
Subsection (3)(b)(ii).
(d) If the owner of a vehicle or vessel fails to comply as directed within the time period described
in Subsection (3)(c), the commission may impose on the owner of the vehicle or vessel a
penalty equal to the greater of:
(i) if the commission finds there was an underpayment of tax under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales
and Use Tax Act, a penalty as provided in Subsection 59-1-401(7); or
(ii) $500.
(e) Upon making a record of the commission's actions, and upon reasonable cause shown, the
commission may waive, reduce, or compromise any penalty imposed under Subsection (3)(c)
or (3)(d).
(f)
(i) The commission shall deposit money from a penalty under Subsections (3)(c)(i) and (3)(d)
(ii) for failure to properly register or title a vehicle or vessel in accordance with this chapter,
Chapter 22, Off-highway Vehicles, or Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating Act, into the
Uninsured Motorist Identification Restricted Account created in Section 41-12a-806.
(ii) The commission shall deposit money from a penalty under this Subsection (3)(d)(i) for
failure to pay a sales and use tax under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act, into
the General Fund.
(4) A motor vehicle that is registered under Section 41-3-306 is exempt from the registration
requirements of this part for the time period that the registration under Section 41-3-306 is valid.
(5) A vehicle that has been issued a nonrepairable certificate may not be registered under this
chapter.