Utah Code § 41-1a-116
Records -- Access to records -- Fees
(1)
(a) All motor vehicle title and registration records of the division are protected unless the division
determines based upon a written request by the subject of the record that the record is public.
(b) In addition to the provisions of this section, access to all division records is permitted for all
purposes described in the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter
123.
(2)
(a) Access to public records is determined by Section 63G-2-201.
(b) A record designated as public under Subsection (1)(a) may be used for advertising or
solicitation purposes.
(3) Access to protected records, except as provided in Subsection (4), is determined by Section
63G-2-202.
(4)
(a) In addition to those persons granted access to protected records under Section 63G-2-202,
the division shall disclose a protected record to a licensed private investigator, holding a
valid agency or registrant license, with a legitimate business need, a person with a bona fide
security interest, or the owner of a mobile home park subject to Subsection (5), only upon
receipt of a signed acknowledgment that the person receiving that protected record may not:
(i) resell or disclose information from that record to any other person except as permitted in the
federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994; or
(ii) use information from that record for advertising or solicitation purposes.
(b) A legitimate business need under Subsection (4)(a) does not include the collection of a debt.
(5) The division may disclose the name or address, or both, of the lienholder or mobile home
owner of record, or both of them, to the owner of a mobile home park, if all of the following
conditions are met:
(a) a mobile home located within the mobile home park owner's park has been abandoned under
Section 57-16-13 or the resident is in default under the resident's lease;
(b) the mobile home park owner has conducted a reasonable search, but is unable to determine
the name or address, or both, of the lienholder or mobile home owner of record; and
(c) the mobile home park owner has submitted a written statement to the division explaining the
mobile home park owner's efforts to determine the name or address, or both, of the lienholder
or mobile home owner of record before the mobile home park owner contacted the division.
(6) The division may provide protected information to a statistic gathering entity under Subsection
(4) only in summary form.
(7) A person allowed access to protected records under Subsection (4) may request motor vehicle
title or registration information from the division regarding any person, entity, or motor vehicle
by submitting a written application on a form provided by the division.
(8) The division may not disclose a protected record to an owner, a lessee, or an operator of a
parking lot or structure.
(9) If a person regularly requests information for business purposes, the division may by rule allow
the information requests to be made by telephone and fees as required under Subsection (10)
charged to a division billing account to facilitate division service. The rules shall require that
the:
(a) division determine if the nature of the business and the volume of requests merit the
dissemination of the information by telephone;
(b) division determine if the credit rating of the requesting party justifies providing a billing
account; and
(c) requestor submit to the division an application that includes names and signatures of persons
authorized to request information by telephone and charge the fees to the billing account.
(10)
(a) The division shall charge a reasonable search fee determined under Section 63J-1-504 for
the research of each record requested.
(b) Fees may not be charged for furnishing information to persons necessary for their compliance
with this chapter.
(c) Law enforcement agencies have access to division records free of charge.
(11)
(a) It is a class B misdemeanor for a person to knowingly or intentionally access, use, disclose,
or disseminate a record created or maintained by the division or any information contained
in a record created or maintained by the division for a purpose prohibited or not permitted by
statute, rule, regulation, or policy of a governmental entity.
(b) A person who discovers or becomes aware of any unauthorized use of records created or
maintained by the division shall inform the director of the unauthorized use.