Utah Code § 38-9-203
Civil liability for recording wrongful lien -- Damages
(1) A lien claimant who records or causes a wrongful lien to be recorded in the office of the county
recorder against real property is liable to a record interest holder for any actual damages
proximately caused by the wrongful lien.
(2) If the person in violation of Subsection (1) refuses to release or correct the wrongful lien within
10 days from the date of written request from a record interest holder of the real property
delivered personally or mailed to the last-known address of the lien claimant, the person
is liable to that record interest holder for $3,000 or for treble actual damages, whichever is
greater, and for reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(3) A person is liable to the record owner of real property for $10,000 or for treble actual damages,
whichever is greater, and for reasonable attorney fees and costs, who records or causes to be
recorded a wrongful lien in the office of the county recorder against the real property, knowing
or having reason to know that the document:
(a) is a wrongful lien;
(b) is groundless; or
(c) contains a material misstatement or false claim.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 114, 2014 General Session