Utah Code § 38-1a-805
Failure to file notice -- Petition to nullify preconstruction or construction lien --
Expedited proceeding.
(1)
(a) An owner of an interest in a project property that is subject to a recorded preconstruction
lien or a recorded construction lien may petition a court with jurisdiction under Title 78A,
Judiciary and Judicial Administration, for summary relief to nullify the preconstruction lien or
the construction lien if:
(i) the owner claims that the preconstruction lien or the construction lien is invalid because:
(A) the lien claimant did not timely file a notice of preconstruction service under Section
38-1a-401; or
(B) the lien claimant did not timely file a preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501;
(ii) the owner sent the lien claimant a written request to withdraw in accordance with Subsection
(2); and
(iii) the lien claimant did not withdraw the preconstruction lien or the construction lien within 10
business days after the day on which the owner sent the written request to withdraw.
(b) Notwithstanding Title 78B, Chapter 3a, Venue for Civil Actions, a person shall bring a petition
described in Subsection (1)(a) in the county in which the project property is located if the
person brings the petition in the district court.
(2) A written request to withdraw described in Subsection (1) shall:
(a) be delivered by certified mail to the lien claimant at the lien claimant's address provided in the
recorded preconstruction lien or the recorded construction lien;
(b) state the owner's name, address, and telephone number;
(c) contain:
(i)
(A) the name of the county in which the property that is subject to the preconstruction lien or
the construction lien is located; and
(B) the tax parcel identification number of each parcel that is subject to the preconstruction
lien or the construction lien; or
(ii) a legal description of the property that is subject to the preconstruction lien or the
construction lien;
(d) state that the lien claimant has failed to timely file:
(i) a notice of preconstruction service under Section 38-1a-401; or
(ii) a preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501;
(e) request that the lien claimant withdraw the lien claimant's preconstruction lien or construction
lien within 10 business days after the day on which the written request to withdraw is sent;
and
(f) state that if the lien claimant does not withdraw the preconstruction lien or the construction
lien within 10 business days after the day on which the written request to withdraw is sent, the
owner may petition a court to nullify the lien in an expedited proceeding under this section.
(3) A petition under Subsection (1) shall:
(a) state with specificity that:
(i) the lien claimant's preconstruction lien or the lien claimant's construction lien is invalid
because the lien claimant did not file a notice of preconstruction service or a preliminary
notice, as applicable;
(ii) the petitioner sent the lien claimant a written request to withdraw in accordance with
Subsection (2); and
(iii) the lien claimant did not withdraw the preconstruction lien or the construction lien within 10
business days after the day on which the owner sent the written request to withdraw;
(b) be supported by a sworn affidavit of the petitioner; and
(c) be served on the lien claimant, in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, within three
business days after the day on which the petitioner files the petition in the court.
(4)
(a) If the court finds that a petition does not meet the requirements described in Subsection (3),
the court may dismiss the petition without a hearing.
(b) If the court finds that a petition meets the requirements described in Subsection (3), the court
shall schedule an expedited hearing to determine whether the preconstruction lien or the
construction lien is invalid because the lien claimant failed to file a notice of preconstruction
service or a preliminary notice, as applicable.
(5)
(a) If the court grants a hearing, within three business days after the day on which the court
schedules the hearing and at least seven business days before the day on which the hearing
is scheduled, the petitioner shall serve on the lien claimant, in accordance with the Rules of
Civil Procedure, a copy of the petition, notice of the hearing, and a copy of the court's order
granting the expedited hearing.
(b) The lien claimant may attend the hearing and contest the petition.
(6) An expedited proceeding under this section may only determine:
(a) whether the lien claimant filed a notice of preconstruction service or a preliminary notice; and
(b) if the lien claimant failed to file a notice of preconstruction service or a preliminary notice,
whether the lien claimant's preconstruction lien or construction lien is valid.
(7)
(a) If, following a hearing, the court determines that the preconstruction lien or the construction
lien is invalid, the court shall issue an order that:
(i) contains a legal description of the property;
(ii) declares the preconstruction lien or the construction lien void ab initio;
(iii) releases the property from the lien; and
(iv) awards costs and reasonable attorney fees to the petitioner.
(b) The petitioner may submit a copy of an order issued under Subsection (7)(a) to the county
recorder for recording.
(8)
(a) If, following a hearing, the court determines that the preconstruction lien or the construction
lien is valid, the court shall:
(i) dismiss the petition; and
(ii) award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the lien claimant.
(b) The dismissal order shall contain a legal description of the property.
(c) The lien claimant may submit a copy of the dismissal order to the county recorder for
recording.
(9) If a petition under this section contains a claim for damages, the proceedings related to the
claim for damages may not be expedited under this section.