Utah Code § 38-1a-308
Intentional submission of excessive lien notice -- Criminal and civil liability
(1) As used in this section, "residential project" means a project on real property:
(a) for which a preconstruction service or construction work is provided; and
(b) that consists of:
(i) one single-family residence; or
(ii) one multi-family residence that contains no more than four units.
(2) A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if:
(a) the person intentionally submits for recording a notice of preconstruction lien or notice of
construction lien against any property containing a greater demand than the sum due; and
(b) by submitting the notice, the person intends:
(i) to cloud the title;
(ii) to exact from the owner or person liable by means of the excessive notice of preconstruction
or construction lien more than is due; or
(iii) to procure any unjustified advantage or benefit.
(3)
(a) As used in this Subsection (3), "third party" means an owner, original contractor, or
subcontractor.
(b) In addition to any criminal penalty under Subsection (2), a person who submits a notice of
preconstruction lien or notice of construction lien as described in Subsection (2) is liable to a
third party who is affected by the notice of preconstruction lien or the notice of construction
lien for twice the amount by which the lien notice exceeds the amount actually due or the
actual damages incurred by the owner, original contractor, or subcontractor, whichever is
greater.
(4) The parties to a claim described in Subsection (3)(b) who agree to arbitrate the claim shall
arbitrate in accordance with Subsections (5) through (15) if the notice of preconstruction lien, or
the notice of construction lien, that is the subject of the claim is:
(a) for a residential project; and
(b) for $50,000 or less.
(5)
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, a claim that is submitted to arbitration under this
section shall be resolved by a single arbitrator.
(b) All parties shall agree on the single arbitrator described in Subsection (5)(a) within 60 days
after the day on which an answer is filed.
(c) If the parties are unable to agree on a single arbitrator as required under Subsection (5)(b),
the parties shall select a panel of three arbitrators.
(d) If the parties select a panel of three arbitrators under Subsection (5)(c):
(i) each side shall select one arbitrator; and
(ii) the arbitrators selected under Subsection (5)(d)(i) shall select one additional arbitrator to be
included in the panel.
(6) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing:
(a) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (5)(b); or
(b) if an arbitration panel is selected under Subsection (5)(d):
(i) each party shall pay the fees and costs of that party's selected arbitrator; and
(ii) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (5)(d)(ii).
(7) Except as otherwise provided in this section or otherwise agreed to by the parties, an arbitration
* * *