Utah Code § 38-1a-301
Those entitled to lien -- What may be attached
(1) Except as provided in Section 38-11-107, a person who provides preconstruction service
or construction work on or for a project property has a lien on the project property for the
reasonable value of the preconstruction service or construction work, respectively, as provided
in this chapter.
(2) A person may claim a preconstruction lien and a separate construction lien on the same project
property.
(3)
(a) A construction lien may include an amount claimed for a preconstruction service.
(b) A preconstruction lien may not include an amount claimed for construction work.
(4)
(a) A preconstruction or construction lien attaches only to the interest that the owner has in the
project property that is the subject of the lien.
(b) If an owner possesses an interest in the project property that is less than fee simple, a
preconstruction or construction lien attaches only to the lesser interest of the owner and does
not attach to the fee simple interest.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (4)(b), a preconstruction or construction lien may attach to the fee
simple interest in the project property, if the person who provides preconstruction service or
construction work can demonstrate that the preconstruction service or construction work:
(i) was authorized by the person possessing the fee simple interest in the project property; and
(ii) provides a substantial benefit to the person who owns the fee simple interest beyond the
time period of the lesser interest possessed by the owner.