Utah Code § 35A-4-405
Ineligibility for benefits
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (5), an individual is ineligible for benefits or for
purposes of establishing a waiting period:
(1)
(a) For the week in which the claimant left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by
the division, and for each week thereafter until the claimant has performed services in bona
fide, covered employment and earned wages for those services equal to at least six times the
claimant's weekly benefit amount.
(b) A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under
circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a
disqualification.
(c) Using available information from employers and the claimant, the division shall consider for
the purposes of this chapter the reasonableness of the claimant's actions, and the extent to
which the actions evidence a genuine continuing attachment to the labor market in reaching
a determination of whether the ineligibility of a claimant is contrary to equity and good
conscience.
(d) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(e), a claimant who has left work voluntarily to
accompany or follow the claimant's spouse to a new locality does so without good cause for
purposes of this Subsection (1).
(e) A claimant who has left work voluntarily to accompany or follow the claimant's spouse to a
new locality does so with good cause for purposes of this Subsection (1) and is eligible to
receive benefits if:
(i) the claimant's spouse is a member of the United States armed forces and the claimant's
spouse has been relocated by a full-time assignment scheduled to last at least 180 days
while on:
(A) active duty as defined in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 101(d)(1); or
(B) active guard or reserve duty as defined in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 101(d)(6);
(ii) it is impractical as determined by the division for the claimant to commute to the previous
work from the new locality;
(iii) the claimant left work voluntarily no earlier than 15 days before the scheduled start date of
the spouse's active-duty assignment; and
(iv) the claimant otherwise meets and follows the eligibility and reporting requirements of this
* * *