Utah Code § 35A-4-305
Collection of contributions -- Unpaid contributions to bear interest -- Offer to
compromise.
(1)
(a) Contributions unpaid on the date on which the contributions are due and payable, as the
division determines, shall bear interest at a rate the division determines by rule the division
makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, from
and after that date until the division receives payment plus accrued interest.
(b)
(i) Contribution reports not made and filed by the date on which the contribution reports are
due as the division determines are subject to a penalty the division determines by rule the
division makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
Act, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as contributions due under this
section.
(ii) If a report is filed after the required time and the division or the division's authorized
representative determines that the failure to file was due to a reasonable cause and not to
willful neglect, no penalty may be assessed.
(c)
(i) If contributions are unpaid after 10 days from the date the division or the division's authorized
representative mails or personally delivers a written demand for payment, there shall attach
to the contribution, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as contributions
due under this section, a penalty the division determines by rule the division makes in
accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(ii) A penalty may not attach if within 10 days after the mailing or personal delivery,
arrangements for payment are made with the division, or the division's authorized
representative, and payment is made in accordance with those arrangements.
(d) The division shall assess as a penalty a service charge, in addition to any other penalties
that may apply, in an amount not to exceed the service charge imposed by Section 7-15-1 for
dishonored instruments if:
(i) any amount due the division for contributions, interest, other penalties or benefit
overpayments is paid by check, draft, order, or other instrument; and
(ii) the instrument is dishonored or not paid by the institution against which the instrument is
drawn.
(e) Except for benefit overpayments under Subsection 35A-4-405(5), benefit overpayments,
contributions, interest, penalties, and assessed costs, uncollected three years after becoming
due, may be charged as uncollectible and removed from the records of the division if:
(i) no assets belonging to the liable person and subject to attachment are found; and
(ii) in the opinion of the division there is no likelihood of collection at a future date.
(f) The division shall deposit interest and penalties collected in accordance with this section into
the Workforce Initiatives Fund created in Section 35A-4-506.
(g) The division may bring an action to collect a sum due under this chapter subject to Title 78B,
Chapter 2, Statutes of Limitations.
(2)
(a) If an employer fails to file a report when the division prescribes for the purpose of determining
the amount of the employer's contribution due under this chapter, or if the report when filed
is incorrect or insufficient or is not satisfactory to the division, the division may determine the
amount of wages paid for employment during the period or periods with respect to which
the reports were or should have been made and the amount of contribution due from the
employer on the basis of any information the division may obtain.
(b) The division shall give written notice of the determination to the employer.
(c) The determination is considered correct unless:
(i) the employer, within 10 days after mailing or personal delivery of notice of the determination,
applies to the division for a review of the determination as provided in Section 35A-4-508; or
(ii) the division or the division's authorized representative reviews the determination.
(d) The amount of contribution determined under Subsection (2)(a) is subject to penalties and
interest as provided in Subsection (1).
(e) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the division
shall make rules making a penalty for an employer who fails to file a report or files an
incorrect report due to the employer's misclassification of an employee, as defined in Section
34-47-102.
(3)
(a) If, after due notice, an employer defaults in the payment of contributions, interest, or penalties
on the contributions, or a claimant defaults in a repayment of benefit overpayments and
penalties on the overpayments, the amount due shall be collectible by civil action in the name
of the division, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of the action.
(b) Civil actions brought under this section to collect contributions, interest, or penalties from an
employer, or benefit overpayments and penalties from a claimant shall be:
(i) heard by the court at the earliest possible date; and
(ii) entitled to preference upon the calendar of the court over all other civil actions except:
(A) petitions for judicial review under this chapter; and
(B) cases arising under the workers' compensation law of this state.
(c)
(i)
(A) To collect contributions, interest, or penalties, or benefit overpayments and penalties
due from employers or claimants located outside Utah, the division may employ private
collectors providing debt collection services outside Utah.
(B) Accounts may be placed with private collectors only after the employer or claimant has
been given a final notice that the division intends to place the account with a private
collector for further collection action.
(C) The notice shall advise the employer or claimant of the employer's or claimant's rights
under this chapter and the applicable rules of the department.
(ii)
(A) A private collector may receive as compensation up to 25% of the lesser of the amount
* * *