Utah Code § 34A-2-801
Initiating adjudicative proceedings -- Procedure for review of administrative
action.
(1)
(a) To contest an action of the employee's employer or its insurance carrier concerning a
compensable industrial accident or occupational disease alleged by the employee or a
dependent any of the following shall file an application for hearing with the Division of
Adjudication:
(i) the employee;
(ii) a representative of the employee, the qualifications of whom are defined in rule by the
commission; or
(iii) a dependent as described in Section 34A-2-403.
(b) To appeal the imposition of a penalty or other administrative act imposed by the division on
the employer or its insurance carrier for failure to comply with this chapter or Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act, any of the following shall file an application for hearing with the
Division of Adjudication:
(i) the employer;
(ii) the insurance carrier; or
(iii) a representative of either the employer or the insurance carrier, the qualifications of whom
are defined in rule by the commission.
(c) A person providing goods or services described in Subsections 34A-2-407(12) and
34A-3-108(13) may file an application for hearing in accordance with Section 34A-2-407 or
34A-3-108.
(2)
(a) Unless all parties agree to the assignment in writing, the Division of Adjudication may not
assign the same administrative law judge to hear a claim under this section by an injured
employee if the administrative law judge previously heard a claim by the same injured
employee for a different injury or occupational disease.
(b) Unless all parties agree to the appointment in writing, an administrative law judge may not
appoint the same medical panel or individual panel member to evaluate a claim by an injured
employee if the medical panel or individual panel member previously evaluated a claim by the
same injured employee for a different injury or occupational disease.
(3) Unless a party in interest appeals the decision of an administrative law judge in accordance
with Subsection (4), the decision of an administrative law judge on an application for hearing
filed under Subsection (1) is a final order of the commission 30 days after the day on which the
decision is issued. An administrative law judge shall issue a decision by no later than 60 days
from the day on which the hearing is held under this part unless:
(a) the parties agree to a longer period of time; or
(b) a decision within the 60-day period is impracticable.
(4)
(a) A party in interest may appeal the decision of an administrative law judge by filing a motion for
review with the Division of Adjudication within 30 days of the date the decision is issued.
(b) Unless a party in interest to the appeal requests under Subsection (4)(c) that the appeal be
heard by the Appeals Board, the commissioner shall hear the review.
(c) A party in interest may request that an appeal be heard by the Appeals Board by filing the
request with the Division of Adjudication:
(i) as part of the motion for review; or
(ii) if requested by a party in interest who did not file a motion for review, within 20 days of the
day on which the motion for review is filed with the Division of Adjudication.
(d) A case appealed to the Appeals Board shall be decided by the majority vote of the Appeals
Board.
(5) The Division of Adjudication shall maintain a record on appeal, including an appeal docket
showing the receipt and disposition of the appeals on review.
(6) Upon appeal, the commissioner or Appeals Board shall make its decision in accordance with
Section 34A-1-303. The commissioner or Appeals Board shall issue a decision under this part
by no later than 90 days from the day on which the motion for review is filed unless:
(a) the parties agree to a longer period of time; or
(b) a decision within the 90-day period is impracticable.
(7) The commissioner or Appeals Board shall promptly notify the parties to a proceeding before it
of its decision, including its findings and conclusions.
(8)
(a) Subject to Subsection (8)(b), the decision of the commissioner or Appeals Board is final
unless within 30 days after the date the decision is issued further appeal is initiated under the
provisions of this section or Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(b) In the case of an award of permanent total disability benefits under Section 34A-2-413, the
decision of the commissioner or Appeals Board is a final order of the commission unless set
aside by the court of appeals.
(9)
(a) Within 30 days after the day on which the decision of the commissioner or Appeals Board is
issued, an aggrieved party may secure judicial review by commencing an action in the court
of appeals against the commissioner or Appeals Board for the review of the decision of the
commissioner or Appeals Board.
(b) In an action filed under Subsection (9)(a):
(i) any other party to the proceeding before the commissioner or Appeals Board shall be made
a party; and
(ii) the commission shall be made a party.
(c) A party claiming to be aggrieved may seek judicial review only if the party exhausts the party's
remedies before the commission as provided by this section.
(d) At the request of the court of appeals, the commission shall certify and file with the court all
documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together with the
decision of the commissioner or Appeals Board.
(10)
(a) The commission shall make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, to facilitate timely completion of administrative actions under
this part.
(b) The commission shall monitor the time from filing of an application for a hearing to issuance
of a final order of the commission for cases brought under this part.