Utah Code § 34A-2-702
Employers' Reinsurance Fund -- Injury causing death -- Burial expenses --
Payments to dependents.
(1)
(a) There is created an Employers' Reinsurance Fund for the purpose of making a payment
* * *
(C) For purposes of a wholly dependent person whose compensation payable is reduced
under this Subsection (5)(b)(iii) on or before May 4, 2008, the reduction is limited to the
amount of the reduction as of May 4, 2008.
(iv) The issue of dependency is subject to review at the end of the initial 312-week period and
annually after the initial 312-week period. If in a review it is determined that, under the
facts and circumstances existing at that time, the applicant is no longer a wholly dependent
person, the applicant:
(A) may be considered a partly dependent or nondependent person; and
(B) shall be paid the benefits as may be determined under Subsection (5)(d)(iii).
(c)
(i) For purposes of a dependency determination, a surviving spouse of a deceased employee is
conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for a 312-week period from the date of death
of the employee. This presumption does not apply after the initial 312-week period.
(ii)
(A) In determining the annual income of the surviving spouse after the initial 312-week period,
there shall be excluded 50% of a federal social security death benefit that the surviving
spouse:
(I) is eligible to receive for a week as of the first day the surviving spouse is eligible to
receive a Social Security death benefit; and
(II) receives.
(B) An employer or the employer's insurance carrier may not reduce compensation payable
under this Subsection (5)(c)(ii) on or after May 5, 2008, to a surviving spouse by an
amount related to a cost-of-living increase to the social security death benefits that
the surviving spouse is first eligible to receive for a week, notwithstanding whether the
employee is injured on or before May 4, 2008.
(C) For purposes of a surviving spouse whose compensation payable is reduced under this
Subsection (5)(c)(ii) on or before May 4, 2008, the reduction is limited to the amount of the
reduction as of May 4, 2008.
(d)
(i) If there is a partly dependent person at the time of the death, the payment shall be:
(A) subject to Subsections (5)(d)(i)(B) and (C), 66-2/3% of the decedent's average weekly
wage at the time of the injury;
(B) not more than a maximum of 85% of the state average weekly wage at the time of the
injury per week; and
(C) not less than a minimum of $45 per week.
(ii) Compensation shall continue during dependency for the remainder of the period between
the date of death and the expiration of 312 weeks after the date of injury. Compensation
may not amount to more than a maximum of $30,000.
(iii) The benefits provided for in this Subsection (5)(d) shall be in keeping with the
circumstances and conditions of dependency existing at the date of injury, and any amount
paid under this Subsection (5)(d) shall be consistent with the general provisions of this
chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(iv) Benefits to a person determined to be partly dependent under Subsection (5)(c):
* * *