Utah Code § 34A-2-601
Medical panel, director, or consultant -- Findings and reports -- Objections to
report -- Hearing -- Expenses.
(1)
(a) The Division of Adjudication may refer the medical aspects of a case described in this
* * *
(A) the applicant;
(B) the employer;
(C) the employer's insurance carrier; and
(D) an attorney employed by a person listed in Subsections (2)(d)(i)(A) through (C).
(ii) Within 20 days after the day on which the report described in Subsection (2)(d)(i) is
deposited in the United States post office, the following may file with the administrative law
judge a written objection to the report:
(A) the applicant;
(B) the employer; or
(C) the employer's insurance carrier.
(iii) If no written objection is filed within the period described in Subsection (2)(d)(ii), the report is
considered admitted in evidence.
(e)
(i) An administrative law judge may base the administrative law judge's finding and decision on
the report of:
(A) a medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) one or more medical consultants.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(e)(i), an administrative law judge is not bound by a report
described in Subsection (2)(e)(i) if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case
supports a contrary finding.
(f)
(i) If a written objection to a report is filed under Subsection (2)(d), the administrative law judge
may set the case for hearing to determine the facts and issues involved.
(ii) At a hearing held pursuant to this Subsection (2)(f), any party may request the administrative
law judge to have any of the following present at the hearing for examination and cross-
examination:
(A) the chair of the medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) the one or more medical consultants.
(iii) For good cause shown, an administrative law judge may order the following to be present at
the hearing for examination and cross-examination:
(A) a member of a medical panel, with or without the chair of the medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) a medical consultant.
(g)
(i) A written report of a medical panel, medical director, or one or more medical consultants may
be received as an exhibit at a hearing described in Subsection (2)(f).
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(g)(i), a report received as an exhibit under Subsection (2)(g)
(i) may not be considered as evidence in the case except as far as the report is sustained by
the testimony admitted.
(h) For a claim referred under Subsection (1) to a medical panel, medical director, or medical
consultant before July 1, 1997, the commission shall pay out of the Employers' Reinsurance
Fund established in Section 34A-2-702:
(i) expenses of a study or report of the medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant;
and
(ii) the expenses of the medical panel's, medical director's, or medical consultant's appearance
before an administrative law judge.
(i)
(i) For a claim referred under Subsection (1) to a medical panel, medical director, or medical
consultant on or after July 1, 1997, the commission shall pay out of the Uninsured
Employers' Fund established in Section 34A-2-704 the expenses of:
(A) a study or report of the medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant; and
(B) the medical panel's, medical director's, or medical consultant's appearance before an
administrative law judge.
(ii) Notwithstanding Section 34A-2-704, the expenses described in Subsection (2)(i)(i) shall
be paid from the Uninsured Employers' Fund whether or not the employment relationship
during which the industrial accident or occupational disease occurred is localized in Utah as
described in Subsection 34A-2-704(20).
(3)
(a) The commission may employ a qualified physician as medical panel director who, in addition
to the other duties outlined in this section for a medical director, is responsible for:
(i) assisting the commission in creating and enforcing standards for medical panels and medical
consultants;
(ii) training members of medical panels or medical consultants;
(iii) increasing the number of physicians who participate on medical panels;
(iv) ensuring medical panels include appropriate specialists; and
(v) monitoring the quality of medical panel and medical consultant reports.
* * *