Utah Code § 34A-2-601
Medical panel, director, or consultant -- Findings and reports -- Objections to
report -- Hearing -- Expenses.
(1)
(a) The Division of Adjudication may refer the medical aspects of a case described in this
Subsection (1)(a) to a medical panel appointed by an administrative law judge:
(i) upon the filing of a claim for compensation arising out of and in the course of employment
for:
(A) disability by accident; or
(B) death by accident; and
(ii) if the employer or the employer's insurance carrier denies liability.
(b) An administrative law judge may appoint a medical panel upon the filing of a claim for
compensation based upon disability or death due to an occupational disease.
(c) A medical panel appointed under this section shall consist of one or more physicians
specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim.
(d) A member of a medical panel appointed under this section, when acting within the scope of
duties of a medical panel member, is considered an employee of this state for purposes of
indemnification under Title 63G, Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah.
(e) As an alternative method of obtaining an impartial medical evaluation of the medical aspects
of a controverted case, the division may employ a medical director or one or more medical
consultants:
(i) on a full-time or part-time basis; and
(ii) for the purpose of:
(A) evaluating medical evidence; and
(B) advising an administrative law judge with respect to the administrative law judge's ultimate
fact-finding responsibility.
(f) If all parties agree to the use of a medical director or one or more medical consultants, the
medical director or one or more medical consultants is allowed to function in the same
manner and under the same procedures as required of a medical panel.
(2)
(a) A medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant may do the following to the extent
the medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant determines that it is necessary or
desirable:
(i) conduct a study;
(ii) take an x-ray;
(iii) perform a test; or
(iv) if authorized by an administrative law judge, conduct a post-mortem examination.
(b) A medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant shall make:
(i) a report in writing to the administrative law judge in a form prescribed by the Division of
Adjudication; and
(ii) additional findings as the administrative law judge may require.
(c) In an occupational disease case, in addition to the requirements of Subsection (2)(b), a
medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant shall certify to the administrative law
judge:
(i) the extent, if any, of the disability of the claimant from performing work for remuneration or
profit;
(ii) whether the sole cause of the disability or death, in the opinion of the medical panel, medical
director, or medical consultant results from the occupational disease; and
(iii)
(A) whether any other cause aggravated, prolonged, accelerated, or in any way contributed to
the disability or death; and
(B) if another cause contributed to the disability or death, the extent in percentage to which
the other cause contributed to the disability or death.
(d)
(i) An administrative law judge shall promptly distribute full copies of a report submitted to the
administrative law judge under this Subsection (2) by mail to:
(A) the applicant;
(B) the employer;
(C) the employer's insurance carrier; and
(D) an attorney employed by a person listed in Subsections (2)(d)(i)(A) through (C).
(ii) Within 20 days after the day on which the report described in Subsection (2)(d)(i) is
deposited in the United States post office, the following may file with the administrative law
judge a written objection to the report:
(A) the applicant;
(B) the employer; or
(C) the employer's insurance carrier.
(iii) If no written objection is filed within the period described in Subsection (2)(d)(ii), the report is
considered admitted in evidence.
(e)
(i) An administrative law judge may base the administrative law judge's finding and decision on
the report of:
(A) a medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) one or more medical consultants.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(e)(i), an administrative law judge is not bound by a report
described in Subsection (2)(e)(i) if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case
supports a contrary finding.
(f)
(i) If a written objection to a report is filed under Subsection (2)(d), the administrative law judge
may set the case for hearing to determine the facts and issues involved.
(ii) At a hearing held pursuant to this Subsection (2)(f), any party may request the administrative
law judge to have any of the following present at the hearing for examination and cross-
examination:
(A) the chair of the medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) the one or more medical consultants.
(iii) For good cause shown, an administrative law judge may order the following to be present at
the hearing for examination and cross-examination:
(A) a member of a medical panel, with or without the chair of the medical panel;
(B) the medical director; or
(C) a medical consultant.
(g)
(i) A written report of a medical panel, medical director, or one or more medical consultants may
be received as an exhibit at a hearing described in Subsection (2)(f).
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(g)(i), a report received as an exhibit under Subsection (2)(g)
(i) may not be considered as evidence in the case except as far as the report is sustained by
the testimony admitted.
(h) For a claim referred under Subsection (1) to a medical panel, medical director, or medical
consultant before July 1, 1997, the commission shall pay out of the Employers' Reinsurance
Fund established in Section 34A-2-702:
(i) expenses of a study or report of the medical panel, medical director, or medical consultant;
and
* * *