Utah Code § 34A-2-407.5
Rules regarding treatment protocols and determinations of medical necessity --
Contracts.
(1) The commission may by rule, made in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, establish for purposes of health care goods and services
compensable under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, reasonable
health care treatment protocols, that include determinations of medical necessity, and medical
treatment and quality care guidelines that are:
(a) scientifically based;
(b) peer reviewed; and
(c) consistent with any general standards for health care treatment protocols that the commission
establishes by rule.
(2) Notwithstanding Subsection (1), the commission may authorize an insurer or employer to use
all or part of reasonable health care treatment protocols, that include determinations of medical
necessity, and medical treatment and quality care guidelines that are:
(a) scientifically based;
(b) peer reviewed; and
(c) consistent with any general standards for health care treatment protocols that the commission
shall establish by rule.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent:
(a) an insurer or employer from contracting with a provider of health services as permitted by
Subsection 34A-2-111(2)(c)(i)(B)(VII);
(b) the commission from adjudicating disputes arising under the terms of this section; or
(c) a provider of health services from bringing to the commission a dispute arising under
protocols, guidelines, or other terms of this section.