Utah Code § 34A-2-407
Reporting of industrial injuries -- Regulation of health care providers
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Balance billing" means charging an individual, on whose behalf a workers' compensation
insurance carrier or self-insured employer is obligated to pay covered medical services
under this chapter or Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, the amount calculated by
subtracting the amount the workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer
reimburses the health care provider for covered medical services from the amount the health
care provider charges for the covered medical services.
(b) "Covered medical services" means medical services provided by a health care provider that
are covered by workers' compensation medical benefits under this chapter or Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(c) "Health care provider" means the same as that term is defined in Section 34A-2-111.
(d) "Hospital" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-2-219.
(e) "Physician" means the same as that term is defined in Section 34A-2-111.
(f) "Self-insured employer" means the same as that term is defined in Section 34A-2-201.5.
(2)
(a) An employee sustaining an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall provide
notification to the employee's employer promptly of the injury.
(b) If the employee is unable to provide the notification required by Subsection (2)(a), the
following may provide notification of the injury to the employee's employer:
(i) the employee's next of kin; or
(ii) the employee's attorney.
(c) An employee claiming benefits under this chapter, or Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease
Act, shall comply with the commission's requirements for disclosure of medical records for a
work-related injury claim.
(3)
(a) An employee is barred for any claim of benefits arising from an injury if the employee fails to
notify within the time period described in Subsection (3)(b):
(i) the employee's employer in accordance with Subsection (2); or
(ii) the division.
(b) An employee shall provide the notice required by Subsection (3)(a) within:
(i) 180 days after the day on which the injury occurs; or
(ii) in the case of an occupational hearing loss, the time period specified in Section 34A-2-506.
(4) The following constitutes notification of injury from the employee, the employee's next of kin, or
the employee's attorney, as required by Subsection (2):
(a) an employer's report once filed with:
(i) the division; or
(ii) the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier;
(b) a physician's injury report once filed with:
(i) the division;
(ii) the employer; or
(iii) the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier;
(c) a workers' compensation insurance carrier's report filed with the division; or
(d) the payment of any medical or disability benefits by:
(i) the employer; or
(ii) the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier.
(5)
(a) An employer and the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier, if any, shall file a
report in accordance with the rules made under Subsection (5)(b) of a:
(i) work-related fatality; or
(ii) work-related injury resulting in:
(A) medical treatment;
(B) loss of consciousness;
(C) loss of work;
(D) restriction of work; or
(E) transfer to another job.
(b)
(i)
(A) The commission may require additional reports for a previously reported injury by rule
made after consulting with the workers' compensation advisory council and in accordance
with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(B) An employer or the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier, if any, shall file
the report required by Subsection (5)(a) and any other report of a previously reported
injury within the time limits and in the manner the commission establishes.
(ii) A rule made under this Subsection (5)(b) shall:
(A) be reasonable; and
(B) take into consideration the practicality and cost of complying with the rule.
(c) An employer is not required to file a report for a minor injury, such as a cut or scratch that
requires first aid treatment only, unless:
(i) a treating physician files a report with the division in accordance with Subsection (9); or
(ii) a treating physician is required to file a report with the division in accordance with
Subsection (9).
(6) An employer and the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier, if any, required to
file a report under Subsection (5) shall provide the employee with:
(a) a copy of the report submitted to the division; and
(b) a statement, as prepared by the division, of the employee's rights and responsibilities related
to the industrial injury.
(7) An employer shall maintain a record in a manner the commission provides by rule of all:
(a) work-related fatalities; or
(b) work-related injuries resulting in:
(i) medical treatment;
(ii) loss of consciousness;
(iii) loss of work;
(iv) restriction of work; or
(v) transfer to another job.
(8)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (8)(b), an employer or a workers' compensation insurance
carrier that refuses or neglects to make a report, maintain a record, or file a report as required
by this section is subject to a civil assessment:
(i) imposed by the division, subject to the requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative
Procedures Act; and
(ii) that may not exceed $500.
(b) An employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier is not subject to the civil assessment
under this Subsection (8) if:
(i) the employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier submits a report later than required
by this section; and
(ii) the division finds that the employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier has shown
good cause for submitting a report later than required by this section.
(c)
(i) The division shall deposit a civil assessment collected under this Subsection (8) into the
Uninsured Employers' Fund created in Section 34A-2-704.
* * *