Utah Code § 34A-1-303
Review of administrative decision
(1) A decision entered by an administrative law judge under this title is the final order of the
commission unless a further appeal is initiated:
(a) under this title; and
(b) in accordance with the rules of the commission governing the review.
(2)
(a) Unless otherwise provided, a person who is entitled to appeal a decision of an administrative
law judge under this title may appeal the decision by filing a motion for review with the
Division of Adjudication.
(b)
(i) Unless a party in interest to the appeal requests in accordance with Subsection (3) that
the appeal be heard by the Appeals Board, the commissioner shall hear the review in
accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(ii) Subject to Subsection (2)(b)(iii), the decision of the commissioner is a final order of the
commission unless within 30 days after the date the decision is issued further appeal is
initiated pursuant to this section or Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(iii) In the case of an award of permanent total disability benefits under Section 34A-2-413, the
decision of the commissioner is a final order of the commission unless set aside by the court
of appeals.
(c)
(i) If in accordance with Subsection (3) a party in interest to the appeal requests that the appeal
be heard by the Appeals Board, the Appeals Board shall hear the review in accordance
with:
(A) Section 34A-1-205; and
(B) Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(ii) Subject to Subsection (2)(c)(iii), the decision of the Appeals Board is a final order of the
commission unless within 30 days after the date the decision is issued further appeal is
initiated pursuant to this section or Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(iii) In the case of an award of permanent total disability benefits under Section 34A-2-413, the
decision of the Appeals Board is a final order of the commission unless set aside by the
court of appeals.
(d) The commissioner may transfer a motion for review to the Appeals Board for decision if the
commissioner determines that the commissioner's ability to impartially decide the motion for
review might reasonably be questioned.
(3) A party in interest may request that an appeal be heard by the Appeals Board by filing the
request with the Division of Adjudication:
(a) as part of the motion for review; or
(b) if requested by a party in interest who did not file a motion for review, within 20 days of the
date the motion for review is filed with the Division of Adjudication.
(4)
(a) On appeal, the commissioner or the Appeals Board may:
(i) affirm the decision of an administrative law judge;
(ii) modify the decision of an administrative law judge;
(iii) return the case to an administrative law judge for further action as directed; or
(iv) reverse the findings, conclusions, and decision of an administrative law judge.
(b) The commissioner or Appeals Board may not conduct a trial de novo of the case.
(c) The commissioner or Appeals Board may base its decision on:
(i) the evidence previously submitted in the case; or
(ii) on written argument or written supplemental evidence requested by the commissioner or
Appeals Board.
(d) The commissioner or Appeals Board may permit the parties to:
(i) file briefs or other papers; or
(ii) conduct oral argument.
(e) The commissioner or Appeals Board shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings
before the commissioner or Appeals Board of its decision, including its findings and
conclusions.
(5)
(a) Each decision of a member of the Appeals Board shall represent the member's independent
judgment.
(b) A member of the Appeals Board may not participate in any case in which the member is an
interested party.
(c) If a member of the Appeals Board may not participate in a case because the member is an
interested party, the two members of the Appeals Board that may hear the case shall assign
an individual to participate as a member of the board in that case if the individual:
(i) is not an interested party in the case;
(ii) was not previously assigned to:
(A) preside over any proceeding related to the case; or
(B) take any administrative action related to the case; and
(iii) is representative of the following group that was represented by the member that may not
hear the case under Subsection (5)(b):
(A) employers;
(B) employees; or
(C) the public.
(d) The two members of the Appeals Board may appoint an individual to participate as a member
of the Appeals Board in a case if:
(i) there is a vacancy on the board at the time the Appeals Board hears the review of the case;
(ii) the individual appointed meets the conditions described in Subsections (5)(c)(i) and (ii); and
(iii) the individual appointed is representative of the following group that was represented by the
member for which there is a vacancy:
(A) employers;
(B) employees; or
(C) the public.
(6) If an order is appealed to the court of appeals after the party appealing the order has exhausted
all administrative appeals, the court of appeals has jurisdiction to:
(a) review, reverse, remand, or annul any order of the commissioner or Appeals Board; or
(b) suspend or delay the operation or execution of the order of the commissioner or Appeals
Board being appealed.