Utah Code § 34-28-9.5
Private cause of action
34-28-9.5.
 (1)Except as provided in Subsection (2), for a wage claim that is less than or equal to $10,000, the employee shall exhaust the employee's administrative remedies described in Section 34-28-9 and rules made by the commission under Section 34-28-9 before the employee may file an action in a court with jurisdiction under Title 78A, Judiciary and Judicial Administration.
 (2)An employee may file an action for a wage claim in a court without exhausting the administrative remedies described in Section 34-28-9 and rules made by the commission under Section 34-28-9 if:
 (a)the employee's wage claim is over $10,000;
 (b)
 (i)the employee's wage claim is less than or equal to $10,000;
 (ii)the employee asserts one or more additional claims against the same employer; and
 (iii)the aggregate amount of damages resulting from the claims described in this Subsection (2)(b) is greater than $10,000; or
 (c)
 (i)in the same civil action, more than one employee files a wage claim against an employer; and
 (ii)the aggregate amount of the employees' combined wage claim is greater than $10,000.
 (3)In an action under this section, the court may award an employee:
 (a)actual damages;
 (b)an amount equal to 2.5% of the unpaid wages owed to the employee, assessed daily for the lesser of:
 (i)the period beginning the day on which the court issues a final order and ending the day on which the employer pays the unpaid wages owed to the employee; or
 (ii)20 days after the day on which the court issues a final order; and
 (c)a penalty described in Subsection 34-28-5(1)(c), if applicable.