Utah Code § 32B-5-307
Bringing alcoholic product onto or removing alcoholic product from premises
(1) Except as provided in Subsections (3), (4), (6), and (7):
(a) an individual may not bring onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee an alcoholic
product for on-premise consumption;
(b) a retail licensee may not allow a person to:
(i) bring onto licensed premises an alcoholic product for on-premise consumption; or
(ii) consume an alcoholic product brought onto the licensed premises by a person other than
the retail licensee; and
(c) a retail licensee may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product through a window
or door to a location off the licensed premises or to a vehicular traffic area.
(2) Except as provided in Subsections (3), (4), (6), and (7) and Subsection 32B-4-415(5):
(a) an individual may not carry from the licensed premises of a retail licensee an open container
that:
(i) is used primarily for drinking purposes; and
(ii) contains an alcoholic product;
(b) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises an open
container described in Subsection (2)(a); and
(c)
(i) an individual may not carry from the licensed premises of a retail licensee a sealed container
of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee; and
(ii) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises of the retail
licensee a sealed container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee.
(3)
(a) A patron may bring a bottled wine onto the premises of a retail licensee for on-premise
consumption if:
(i) permitted by the retail licensee; and
(ii) the retail licensee is authorized to sell, offer for sale, or furnish wine.
(b) If a patron carries bottled wine onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee, the patron shall
deliver the bottled wine to a server or other representative of the retail licensee upon entering
the licensed premises.
(c) A retail licensee authorized to sell, offer for sale, or furnish wine, may provide a wine service
for a bottled wine carried onto the licensed premises in accordance with this Subsection (3) or
a bottled wine purchased at the licensed premises.
(d) A patron may remove from a licensed premises the unconsumed contents of a bottle of wine
purchased at the licensed premises, or brought onto the licensed premises in accordance
with this Subsection (3), only if before removal the bottle is recorked or recapped.
(4) Neither a patron nor a retail licensee violates this section if:
(a) the patron is in shared seating; and
(b) the patron purchased the patron's alcoholic beverage from a restaurant licensee whose
licensed premises include the shared seating area the patron is in.
(5)
(a) A patron may carry from a retail licensee's licensed premises a sealed container of beer that
has been purchased from the retail licensee.
(b) A retail licensee may permit a patron to carry from the retail licensee's licensed premises a
sealed container of beer that has been purchased from the retail licensee.
(6) A patron may transport beer between the licensed areas of a facility with both an on-premise
beer retailer license and an on-premise banquet license if the patron transports the beer to and
from an area of each licensed premises:
(a) if the premises are contiguous; and
(b) where the consumption of beer is permitted.
(7) A patron may transport an alcoholic beverage from a bar establishment licensee to a restaurant
licensee if:
(a) the bar establishment licensee is adjacent to the restaurant licensee;
(b) the distance between the bar and the restaurant licensee is no more than 35 feet;
(c) the bar establishment licensee and the restaurant licensee are under the same ownership;
(d) an employee of the bar establishment licensee escorts the patron to the restaurant licensee;
and
(e) the patron does not enter, cross, or otherwise use a public walkway to transport the alcoholic
beverage to the restaurant licensee.