Utah Code § 32B-2-503
Operational requirements for a state store
(1)
(a) A state store shall display in a prominent place in the store a sign in large letters that consists
of text in the following order:
(i) a header that reads: "WARNING";
(ii) a warning statement that reads: "Drinking alcoholic beverages during pregnancy can cause
birth defects and permanent brain damage for the child.";
(iii) a statement in smaller font that reads: "Call the Utah Department of Health and Human
Services at [insert most current toll-free number] with questions or for more information.";
(iv) a header that reads: "WARNING"; and
(v) a warning statement that reads: "Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs is a serious
crime that is prosecuted aggressively in Utah."
(b)
(i) The text described in Subsections (1)(a)(i) through (iii) shall be in a different font style than
the text described in Subsections (1)(a)(iv) and (v).
(ii) The warning statements in the sign described in Subsection (1)(a) shall be in the same font
size.
(c) The Department of Health and Human Services shall work with the commission and
department to facilitate consistency in the format of a sign required under this section.
(2) Except as provided in Section 32B-2-213, a state store shall sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor
at a price fixed by the commission.
(3) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor to:
(a) a minor;
(b) a person actually, apparently, or obviously intoxicated;
(c) a known interdicted person; or
(d) a known habitual drunkard.
(4)
(a) A state store employee may not:
(i) consume an alcoholic product on the premises of a state store; or
(ii) allow any person to consume an alcoholic product on the premises of a state store.
(b) A violation of this Subsection (4) is a class B misdemeanor.
(5)
(a) Sale or delivery of liquor may not be made on or from the premises of a state store, and a
state store may not be kept open for the sale of liquor:
(i) on Sunday; or
(ii) on a state or federal legal holiday.
(b) Sale or delivery of liquor may be made on or from the premises of a state store, and a state
store may be open for the sale of liquor, only on a day and during hours that the commission
directs by rule or order.
(6)
(a) A minor may not be admitted into, or be on the premises of, a state store unless accompanied
by a person who is:
(i) 21 years old or older; and
(ii) the minor's parent, legal guardian, or spouse.
(b) A state store employee that has reason to believe that a person who is on the premises of a
state store is under 21 years old and is not accompanied by a person described in Subsection
(6)(a) may:
(i) ask the suspected minor for proof of age;
(ii) ask the person who accompanies the suspected minor for proof of age; and
(iii) ask the suspected minor or the person who accompanies the suspected minor for proof of
parental, guardianship, or spousal relationship.
(c) A state store employee shall refuse to sell liquor to the suspected minor and to the person
who accompanies the suspected minor into the state store if the suspected minor or person
fails to provide information specified in Subsection (6)(b).
(d) A state store employee shall require a suspected minor and the person who accompanies the
suspected minor into the state store to immediately leave the premises of the state store if the
suspected minor or person fails to provide information specified in Subsection (6)(b).
(7)
(a) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish liquor except in a sealed container.
(b) A person may not open a sealed container on the premises of a state store.
(8) On or after October 1, 2011, a state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish heavy beer in a
sealed container that exceeds two liters.
(9) A state store may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish:
(a) liquor that is intended to be frozen and consumed in a manner other than as a beverage,
including liquor in the form of a freeze pop, popsicle, ice cream, or sorbet; or
(b) liquor that contains more than 80% alcohol by volume.
(10)
(a) Before the sale or furnishing of an alcoholic product to an individual, a state store shall require
that the individual provide proof of age.
(b) If the proof of age provided required by Subsection (10)(a) is a Utah driver license or an
identification card, the state store shall verify that the individual is not an interdicted person.