Utah Code § 31A-5-303
Insider trading of securities
(1) Every person who is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 10% of any class of
any equity security of a domestic stock insurance corporation, or who is a director or officer of
a domestic stock corporation, shall file with the commissioner within 10 days after the person
becomes a beneficial owner, director, or officer, and within 10 days after the close of any
following calendar month in which there has been a change in the person's ownership or office,
a statement in a form prescribed by the commissioner, of the person's office and of all the
equity securities of the company which the person beneficially owns, and of all the changes
in either. The commissioner may accept a copy of a similar statement filed with another
regulatory authority in satisfaction of this subsection's requirement.
(2) To prevent the unfair use of information which may have been obtained by a beneficial owner,
director, or officer because of the beneficial owner's, director's, or officer's relationship to the
corporation, any profit realized by the beneficial owner, director, or officer from the purchase
and sale or sale and purchase of any equity security of the corporation within any period of
less than six months, unless the security was acquired in good faith in connection with a debt
previously contracted, is recoverable by the corporation. This recovery may be made in spite
of any intention by the beneficial owner, director, or officer in entering into the transaction to
hold the security purchased or not to repurchase the security sold for a period exceeding six
months. A suit to recover the profit may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction by
the corporation. If the corporation fails to bring suit within 60 days after request by the owner of
a security of the corporation or if the corporation fails to prosecute it diligently, the owner of any
security of the corporation may bring suit or prosecute the action in the name and on behalf of
the corporation. This suit may not be brought more than two years after the date the profit was
realized. This subsection does not apply to any transaction where the beneficial owner was not
a beneficial owner both at the time of the purchase and sale, or the sale and purchase, of the
security involved, nor does it apply to any transaction which the commissioner, by rule, exempts
as not within the purpose of this subsection.
(3)
(a) A dealer in the ordinary course of the dealer's business and incident to the dealer's
establishment or maintenance of a primary or secondary market for the security other than
on an exchange as defined in the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, is not governed
by Subsection (2) regarding a purchase and sale or sale and purchase. The commissioner
may by rule define terms and prescribe conditions regarding securities held in an investment
account and transactions made in the ordinary course of business and incident to the
establishment or maintenance of a primary or secondary market.
(b) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to foreign or domestic arbitrage transactions unless
made in contravention of rules the commissioner adopts to carry out this section.
(c) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to equity securities of a corporation if:
(i) the securities are registered, or are required to be registered, under Section 12 of the federal
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended; or
(ii) the corporation did not have any class of its equity securities held of record by 100 or more
persons on the last business day of the year preceding the year in which equity securities of
the corporation would otherwise be subject to Subsections (1) and (2).
(4) No person may, in contravention of rules the commissioner adopts for the protection of
investors or the public, solicit or permit the use of the person's name to solicit a proxy, consent,
or authorization regarding an equity security of a domestic stock corporation having 100 or
more shareholders of record.
(5) No provision of this section imposing liability applies to an act done or omitted in good faith
in conformity with any rule of the commissioner. Liability does not apply even if the rule is
amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid after the act or
omission.
(6) As used in this section, "equity security" means any stock or similar security; any security
convertible, with or without consideration, into stock or a similar security; carrying any warrant
or right to subscribe to or purchase stock or a similar security; any such warrant or right; or any
other security which the commissioner considers to be of similar nature and designates as an
equity security by rules promulgated in the public interest or for the protection of investors.