Utah Code § 31A-22-610.5
Dependent coverage
(1) As used in this section, "child" means the same as that term is defined in Section 81-6-101.
(2)
(a) Any individual or group accident and health insurance policy or managed care organization
* * *
(d) An individual or group health insurance policy or managed care organization shall continue
in force coverage for a dependent through the last day of the month in which the dependent
ceases to be a dependent:
(i) if premiums are paid; and
(ii) notwithstanding Sections 31A-22-618.6 and 31A-22-618.7.
(3)
(a) When a parent is required by a court or administrative order to provide health insurance
coverage for a child, an accident and health insurer may not deny enrollment of a child under
the accident and health insurance plan of the child's parent on the grounds the child:
(i) was born out of wedlock and is entitled to coverage under Subsection (4);
(ii) was born out of wedlock and the custodial parent seeks enrollment for the child under the
custodial parent's policy;
(iii) is not claimed as a dependent on the parent's federal tax return;
(iv) does not reside with the parent; or
(v) does not reside in the insurer's service area.
(b) A child enrolled as required under Subsection (3)(a)(iv) is subject to the terms of the accident
and health insurance plan contract pertaining to services received outside of an insurer's
service area.
(4) When a child has accident and health coverage through an insurer of a noncustodial parent,
and when requested by the noncustodial or custodial parent, the insurer shall:
(a) provide information to the custodial parent as necessary for the child to obtain benefits
through that coverage, but the insurer or employer, or the agents or employees of either
of them, are not civilly or criminally liable for providing information in compliance with this
Subsection (4)(a), whether the information is provided pursuant to a verbal or written request;
(b) permit the custodial parent or the service provider, with the custodial parent's approval, to
submit claims for covered services without the approval of the noncustodial parent; and
(c) make payments on claims submitted in accordance with Subsection (4)(b) directly to the
custodial parent, the child who obtained benefits, the provider, or the state Medicaid agency.
(5) When a parent is required by a court or administrative order to provide health coverage for a
child, and the parent is eligible for family health coverage, the insurer shall:
(a) permit the parent to enroll, under the family coverage, a child who is otherwise eligible for the
coverage without regard to an enrollment season restrictions;
(b) if the parent is enrolled but fails to make application to obtain coverage for the child, enroll
the child under family coverage upon application of the child's other parent, the state agency
administering the Medicaid program, or the state agency administering 42 U.S.C. Secs. 651
through 669, the child support enforcement program; and
(c)
(i) when the child is covered by an individual policy, not disenroll or eliminate coverage of the
child unless the insurer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:
* * *