Utah Code § 31A-22-321
Use of arbitration in third party motor vehicle accident cases
(1) A person injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all third party bodily
injury claims to arbitration by filing a notice of the submission of the claim to binding arbitration
* * *
(ii) filed a notice to submit the claim to arbitration within 14 days after the complaint has been
answered; and
(b) the notice required under Subsection (1)(a)(ii) is filed while the action under Subsection (1)(a)
(i) is still pending.
(2)
(a) If a party submits a bodily injury claim to arbitration under Subsection (1), the party submitting
the claim or the party's representative is limited to an arbitration award that does not exceed
$75,000 or the defendant's per person limits of third party bodily insurance, whichever is
less, in addition to any available personal injury protection benefits and any claim for property
damage.
(b) A claim for reimbursement of personal injury protection benefits is to be resolved between
insurers as provided for in Subsection 31A-22-309(6)(a)(ii).
(c) A claim for property damage may not be made in an arbitration proceeding under Subsection
(1) unless agreed upon by the parties in writing.
(d) A party who elects to proceed against a defendant under this section:
(i) waives the right to obtain a judgment against the personal assets of the defendant; and
(ii) is limited to recovery only against available limits of insurance , plus a maximum $15,000 in
excess of policy limits, and available costs if appealed.
(e)
(i) This section does not prevent a party from pursuing an underinsured motorist claim as set
out in Section 31A-22-305.3.
(ii) An underinsured motorist claim described in Subsection (2)(e)(i) is not limited to the
defendant's per person limits of third party bodily insurance coverage or the $75,000 limit.
(iii) There shall be no right of subrogation on the part of the underinsured motorist carrier for a
claim submitted to arbitration under this section.
(3) A claim for punitive damages may not be made in an arbitration proceeding under Subsection
(1) or any subsequent proceeding, even if the claim is later resolved through a trial de novo
under Subsection (11).
(4)
(a) A person who has elected arbitration under this section may rescind the person's election if
the rescission is made within:
(i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and
(ii) no less than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.
(b) A person seeking to rescind an election to arbitrate under this Subsection (4) shall:
(i) file a notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate with the court in which the matter was
filed; and
(ii) send copies of the notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate to all counsel of record
to the action.
(c) All discovery completed in anticipation of the arbitration hearing shall be available for use by
the parties as allowed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of Evidence.
(d) A party who has elected to arbitrate under this section and then rescinded the election to
arbitrate under this Subsection (4) may not elect to arbitrate the claim under this section
again.
(5)
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or by order of the court, an arbitration process
elected under this section is subject to Rule 26, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court, discovery shall be
completed within 150 days after the date arbitration is elected under this section or the date
the answer is filed, whichever is longer.
(6)
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, a claim that is submitted to arbitration
under this section shall be resolved by a single arbitrator.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court, all parties shall agree on
the single arbitrator selected under Subsection (6)(a) within 90 days of the answer of the
defendant.
(c) If the parties are unable to agree on a single arbitrator as required under Subsection (6)(b),
the parties shall select a panel of three arbitrators.
(d) If the parties select a panel of three arbitrators under Subsection (6)(c):
(i) each side shall select one arbitrator; and
(ii) the arbitrators appointed under Subsection (6)(d)(i) shall select one additional arbitrator to
be included in the panel.
(7) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing:
(a) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (6)(a); and
(b) if an arbitration panel is selected under Subsection (6)(d):
(i) each party shall pay the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected by that party's side; and
(ii) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (6)(d)(ii).
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the
parties, an arbitration proceeding conducted under this section shall be governed by Title 78B,
Chapter 11, Utah Uniform Arbitration Act.
(9)
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of
Evidence apply to the arbitration proceeding.
(b) The Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of Evidence shall be applied liberally with
the intent of concluding the claim in a timely and cost-efficient manner.
(c) Discovery shall be conducted in accordance with Rules 26 through 37 of the Utah Rules of
Civil Procedure and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court in which the matter is filed.
(d) Dispositive motions shall be filed, heard, and decided by the court prior to the arbitration
proceeding in accordance with the court's scheduling order.
(10) A written decision by a single arbitrator or by a majority of the arbitration panel shall constitute
a final decision.
(11) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of all bodily injury
claims between the parties and may be reduced to judgment by the court upon motion and
notice unless:
* * *