Utah Code § 31A-22-321
Use of arbitration in third party motor vehicle accident cases
(1) A person injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all third party bodily
injury claims to arbitration by filing a notice of the submission of the claim to binding arbitration
* * *
(i) This section does not prevent a party from pursuing an underinsured motorist claim as set
out in Section 31A-22-305.3.
(ii) An underinsured motorist claim described in Subsection (2)(e)(i) is not limited to the
defendant's per person limits of third party bodily insurance coverage or the $75,000 limit.
(iii) There shall be no right of subrogation on the part of the underinsured motorist carrier for a
claim submitted to arbitration under this section.
(3) A claim for punitive damages may not be made in an arbitration proceeding under Subsection
(1) or any subsequent proceeding, even if the claim is later resolved through a trial de novo
under Subsection (11).
(4)
(a) A person who has elected arbitration under this section may rescind the person's election if
the rescission is made within:
(i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and
(ii) no less than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.
(b) A person seeking to rescind an election to arbitrate under this Subsection (4) shall:
(i) file a notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate with the court in which the matter was
filed; and
(ii) send copies of the notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate to all counsel of record
to the action.
(c) All discovery completed in anticipation of the arbitration hearing shall be available for use by
the parties as allowed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of Evidence.
(d) A party who has elected to arbitrate under this section and then rescinded the election to
arbitrate under this Subsection (4) may not elect to arbitrate the claim under this section
again.
(5)
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or by order of the court, an arbitration process
elected under this section is subject to Rule 26, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court, discovery shall be
completed within 150 days after the date arbitration is elected under this section or the date
the answer is filed, whichever is longer.
(6)
(a) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, a claim that is submitted to arbitration
under this section shall be resolved by a single arbitrator.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court, all parties shall agree on
the single arbitrator selected under Subsection (6)(a) within 90 days of the answer of the
defendant.
(c) If the parties are unable to agree on a single arbitrator as required under Subsection (6)(b),
the parties shall select a panel of three arbitrators.
(d) If the parties select a panel of three arbitrators under Subsection (6)(c):
(i) each side shall select one arbitrator; and
(ii) the arbitrators appointed under Subsection (6)(d)(i) shall select one additional arbitrator to
be included in the panel.
(7) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing:
(a) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (6)(a); and
(b) if an arbitration panel is selected under Subsection (6)(d):
(i) each party shall pay the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected by that party's side; and
(ii) each party shall pay an equal share of the fees and costs of the arbitrator selected under
Subsection (6)(d)(ii).
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the
parties, an arbitration proceeding conducted under this section shall be governed by Title 78B,
Chapter 11, Utah Uniform Arbitration Act.
(9)
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of
Evidence apply to the arbitration proceeding.
(b) The Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules of Evidence shall be applied liberally with
the intent of concluding the claim in a timely and cost-efficient manner.
(c) Discovery shall be conducted in accordance with Rules 26 through 37 of the Utah Rules of
Civil Procedure and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court in which the matter is filed.
(d) Dispositive motions shall be filed, heard, and decided by the court prior to the arbitration
proceeding in accordance with the court's scheduling order.
(10) A written decision by a single arbitrator or by a majority of the arbitration panel shall constitute
a final decision.
(11) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of all bodily injury
claims between the parties and may be reduced to judgment by the court upon motion and
notice unless:
(a) either party, within 20 days after service of the arbitration award:
(i) files a notice requesting a trial de novo in the court; and
(ii) serves the nonmoving party with a copy of the notice requesting a trial de novo under
Subsection (11)(a)(i); or
(b) the arbitration award has been satisfied.
(12)
(a) Upon filing a notice requesting a trial de novo under Subsection (11):
(i) unless otherwise stipulated to by the parties or ordered by the court, an additional 120 days
shall be allowed for further discovery;
(ii) the additional discovery time under Subsection (12)(a)(i) shall run from the notice of appeal;
and
(iii) the claim shall proceed through litigation in accordance with the Utah Rules of Civil
Procedure and Utah Rules of Evidence.
(b) In accordance with Rule 38, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, either party may request a jury
trial with a request for trial de novo filed under Subsection (11)(a)(i).
(13)
(a) If the plaintiff, as the moving party in a trial de novo requested under Subsection (11), does
not obtain a verdict that is at least $5,000 and is at least 30% greater than the damages
awarded in arbitration, excluding the items listed in Subsection (19), the plaintiff is responsible
for all of the nonmoving party's costs.
* * *