Utah Code § 31A-22-321
Use of arbitration in third party motor vehicle accident cases
(1) A person injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all third party bodily
injury claims to arbitration by filing a notice of the submission of the claim to binding arbitration
in a court with jurisdiction under Title 78A, Judiciary and Judicial Administration, if:
(a) the claimant or the claimant's representative has:
(i) previously and timely filed a complaint in a court that includes a third party bodily injury claim;
and
(ii) filed a notice to submit the claim to arbitration within 14 days after the complaint has been
answered; and
(b) the notice required under Subsection (1)(a)(ii) is filed while the action under Subsection (1)(a)
(i) is still pending.
(2)
(a) If a party submits a bodily injury claim to arbitration under Subsection (1), the party submitting
the claim or the party's representative is limited to an arbitration award that does not exceed
$75,000 or the defendant's per person limits of third party bodily insurance, whichever is
less, in addition to any available personal injury protection benefits and any claim for property
damage.
(b) A claim for reimbursement of personal injury protection benefits is to be resolved between
insurers as provided for in Subsection 31A-22-309(6)(a)(ii).
(c) A claim for property damage may not be made in an arbitration proceeding under Subsection
(1) unless agreed upon by the parties in writing.
(d) A party who elects to proceed against a defendant under this section:
(i) waives the right to obtain a judgment against the personal assets of the defendant; and
(ii) is limited to recovery only against available limits of insurance , plus a maximum $15,000 in
excess of policy limits, and available costs if appealed.
(e)
(i) This section does not prevent a party from pursuing an underinsured motorist claim as set
out in Section 31A-22-305.3.
(ii) An underinsured motorist claim described in Subsection (2)(e)(i) is not limited to the
defendant's per person limits of third party bodily insurance coverage or the $75,000 limit.
(iii) There shall be no right of subrogation on the part of the underinsured motorist carrier for a
claim submitted to arbitration under this section.
(3) A claim for punitive damages may not be made in an arbitration proceeding under Subsection
(1) or any subsequent proceeding, even if the claim is later resolved through a trial de novo
under Subsection (11).
(4)
(a) A person who has elected arbitration under this section may rescind the person's election if
the rescission is made within:
(i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and
(ii) no less than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.
(b) A person seeking to rescind an election to arbitrate under this Subsection (4) shall:
(i) file a notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate with the court in which the matter was
filed; and
(ii) send copies of the notice of the rescission of the election to arbitrate to all counsel of record
to the action.
* * *