Utah Code § 31A-22-309
Limitations, exclusions, and conditions to personal injury protection
(1)
(a) A person who has or is required to have direct benefit coverage under a policy that includes
personal injury protection may not maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out
* * *
(v) for an injury due to war, whether declared, civil war, insurrection, rebellion, or revolution, or
to an act or a condition incident to a war, civil war, insurrection, rebellion, or revolution; or
(vi) for an injury resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of
nuclear materials.
(b) This Subsection (2) does not limit the exclusions that may be contained in other types of
coverage.
(3) The benefits payable to an injured person under Section 31A-22-307 are reduced by:
(a) any benefits that the injured person receives or is entitled to receive as a result of an accident
covered in this code under any workers' compensation or similar statutory plan; and
(b) any amounts that the injured person receives or is entitled to receive from the United States
or any of the United States' agencies because that person is on active duty in the military
service.
(4) When a person injured is also an insured party under any other policy, including those policies
complying with this part, primary coverage is given by the policy insuring the motor vehicle in
use during the accident.
(5)
(a) Payment of the benefits provided for in Section 31A-22-307 shall be made on a monthly basis
as expenses are incurred.
(b) Benefits for any period are overdue if the insurer does not pay the benefits within 30 days
after the day on which the insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of
expenses incurred during the period.
(c) If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives that proof.
(d) Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is also
overdue if not paid within 30 days after the day on which the insurer receives the proof.
(e) If the insurer fails to pay the expenses when due, these expenses shall bear interest at the
rate of 1-1/2% per month after the due date.
(f)
(i) The person entitled to the benefits may bring an action in contract to recover the expenses
plus the applicable interest.
(ii) If the insurer is required by the action to pay any overdue benefits and interest, the insurer is
also required to pay a reasonable attorney's fee to the claimant.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), a policy that provides personal injury protection
coverage is subject to the following:
(i) that where the insured under the policy is or would be held legally liable for the personal
injuries sustained by any person to whom benefits required under personal injury protection
have been paid by another insurer, the insurer of the person who would be held legally
liable shall reimburse the other insurer for the payment, but not in excess of the amount of
damages recoverable; and
(ii) that the issue of liability for that reimbursement and the reimbursement's amount shall be
decided by mandatory, binding arbitration between the insurers.
(b) There shall be no right of reimbursement between insurers under Subsection (6)(a) if the
insurer of the person who would be held legally liable for the personal injuries sustained has
tendered the insurer's policy limit.
(c)
(i) If the insurer of the person who would be held legally liable for the personal injuries
sustained reimburses a no-fault insurer before settling a third party liability claim with an
injured person and subsequently determines that some or all of the reimbursed amount
is needed to settle a third party claim, the insurer of the person who would be held legally
liable for the personal injuries sustained shall provide written notice to the no-fault insurer
that some or all of the reimbursed amount is needed to settle a third party liability claim.
(ii) The written notice described under Subsection (6)(c)(i) shall:
(A) identify the amount of the reimbursement that is needed to settle a third party liability
claim;
(B) provide notice to the no-fault insurer that the no-fault insurer has 15 days to return the
amount described in Subsection (6)(c)(ii)(A); and
(C) identify the third party liability insurer that the returned amount shall be paid to.
(iii) A no-fault insurer that receives a notice under this Subsection (6)(c) shall return the portion
of the reimbursement identified under Subsection (6)(c)(ii) to the third party liability insurer
identified under Subsection (6)(c)(ii)(C) within 15 business days after the day on which the
no-fault insurer receives a notice under this Subsection (6)(c).