Utah Code § 31A-22-309
Limitations, exclusions, and conditions to personal injury protection
(1)
(a) A person who has or is required to have direct benefit coverage under a policy that includes
personal injury protection may not maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out
of personal injuries alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident, except where the
person sustains one or more of the following:
(i) death;
(ii) dismemberment;
(iii) permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon objective findings;
(iv) permanent disfigurement;
(v) a bone fracture; or
(vi) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000.
(b) Subsection (1)(a) does not apply to a person making an uninsured motorist claim.
(2)
(a) An insurer issuing personal injury protection coverage under this part may only exclude from
this coverage benefits:
(i) for an injury the insured sustains while occupying another motor vehicle owned by or
furnished for the regular use of the insured or a resident family member of the insured and
not insured under the policy;
(ii) for an injury a person sustains while operating the insured motor vehicle without the express
or implied consent of the insured or while not in lawful possession of the insured motor
vehicle;
(iii) to an injured person, if the person's conduct contributed to the person's injury:
(A) by intentionally causing injury to the person; or
(B) while committing a felony;
(iv) for an injury a person sustains arising out of the use of a motor vehicle while located for use
as a residence or premises;
(v) for an injury due to war, whether declared, civil war, insurrection, rebellion, or revolution, or
to an act or a condition incident to a war, civil war, insurrection, rebellion, or revolution; or
(vi) for an injury resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of
nuclear materials.
(b) This Subsection (2) does not limit the exclusions that may be contained in other types of
coverage.
(3) The benefits payable to an injured person under Section 31A-22-307 are reduced by:
(a) any benefits that the injured person receives or is entitled to receive as a result of an accident
* * *
(b) any amounts that the injured person receives or is entitled to receive from the United States
or any of the United States' agencies because that person is on active duty in the military
service.
(4) When a person injured is also an insured party under any other policy, including those policies
complying with this part, primary coverage is given by the policy insuring the motor vehicle in
use during the accident.
(5)
(a) Payment of the benefits provided for in Section 31A-22-307 shall be made on a monthly basis
as expenses are incurred.
(b) Benefits for any period are overdue if the insurer does not pay the benefits within 30 days
after the day on which the insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of
expenses incurred during the period.
(c) If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives that proof.
(d) Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is also
overdue if not paid within 30 days after the day on which the insurer receives the proof.
(e) If the insurer fails to pay the expenses when due, these expenses shall bear interest at the
rate of 1-1/2% per month after the due date.
(f)
(i) The person entitled to the benefits may bring an action in contract to recover the expenses
plus the applicable interest.
(ii) If the insurer is required by the action to pay any overdue benefits and interest, the insurer is
also required to pay a reasonable attorney's fee to the claimant.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), a policy that provides personal injury protection
coverage is subject to the following:
(i) that where the insured under the policy is or would be held legally liable for the personal
injuries sustained by any person to whom benefits required under personal injury protection
* * *