Utah Code § 31A-22-303
Motor vehicle liability coverage
(1)
(a) In addition to complying with the requirements of Chapter 21, Insurance Contracts in General,
and Part 2, Liability Insurance in General, a policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under
* * *
by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship who are residents of the named insured's
household, including those who usually make their home in the same household but
temporarily live elsewhere, to the same extent as the named insured;
(iv) where a claim is brought by the named insured or a person described in Subsection (1)(a)
(iii), the available coverage of the policy may not be reduced or stepped-down because:
(A) a permissive user driving a covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; or
(B) the named insured or any of the persons described in Subsection (1)(a)(iii) driving a
covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; and
(v) cover damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is stricken
by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition and who is not
reasonably aware that paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition is about to occur to
the extent that a person of ordinary prudence would not attempt to continue driving.
(b) The driver's liability under Subsection (1)(a)(v) is limited to the insurance coverage.
(c)
(i) "Guardianship" under Subsection (1)(a)(iii) includes the relationship between a foster parent
and a minor who is in the legal custody of the Division of Child and Family Services if:
(A) the minor resides in a foster home, as defined in Section 62A-2-101, with a foster parent
who is the named insured; and
(B) the foster parent has signed to be jointly and severally liable for compensatory damages
caused by the minor's operation of a motor vehicle in accordance with Section 53-3-211.
(ii) "Guardianship" as defined under this Subsection (1)(c) ceases to exist when a minor
described in Subsection (1)(c)(i)(A) is no longer a resident of the named insured's
household.
(2)
(a) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) may:
(i) provide for the prorating of the insurance under that policy with other valid and collectible
insurance;
(ii) grant any lawful coverage in addition to the required motor vehicle liability coverage;
(iii) if the policy is issued to a person other than a motor vehicle business, limit the coverage
afforded to a motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum
* * *