Utah Code § 31A-22-303
Motor vehicle liability coverage
(1)
(a) In addition to complying with the requirements of Chapter 21, Insurance Contracts in General,
and Part 2, Liability Insurance in General, a policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under
Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) shall:
(i) name the motor vehicle owner or operator in whose name the policy was purchased, state
that named insured's address, the coverage afforded, the premium charged, the policy
period, and the limits of liability;
(ii)
(A) if it is an owner's policy, designate by appropriate reference all the motor vehicles on
which coverage is granted, insure the person named in the policy, insure any other person
using any named motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named
insured, and, except as provided in Section 31A-22-302.5, insure any person included in
Subsection (1)(a)(iii) against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out
of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States
and Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, for each motor vehicle, in
amounts not less than the minimum limits specified under Section 31A-22-304; or
(B) if it is an operator's policy, insure the person named as insured against loss from the
liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the insured's use of any motor
vehicle not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and with the same limits of
liability as in an owner's policy under Subsection (1)(a)(ii)(A);
(iii) except as provided in Section 31A-22-302.5, insure persons related to the named insured
by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship who are residents of the named insured's
household, including those who usually make their home in the same household but
temporarily live elsewhere, to the same extent as the named insured;
(iv) where a claim is brought by the named insured or a person described in Subsection (1)(a)
(iii), the available coverage of the policy may not be reduced or stepped-down because:
(A) a permissive user driving a covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; or
(B) the named insured or any of the persons described in Subsection (1)(a)(iii) driving a
covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; and
(v) cover damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is stricken
by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition and who is not
reasonably aware that paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition is about to occur to
the extent that a person of ordinary prudence would not attempt to continue driving.
(b) The driver's liability under Subsection (1)(a)(v) is limited to the insurance coverage.
(c)
(i) "Guardianship" under Subsection (1)(a)(iii) includes the relationship between a foster parent
and a minor who is in the legal custody of the Division of Child and Family Services if:
(A) the minor resides in a foster home, as defined in Section 62A-2-101, with a foster parent
who is the named insured; and
(B) the foster parent has signed to be jointly and severally liable for compensatory damages
caused by the minor's operation of a motor vehicle in accordance with Section 53-3-211.
(ii) "Guardianship" as defined under this Subsection (1)(c) ceases to exist when a minor
described in Subsection (1)(c)(i)(A) is no longer a resident of the named insured's
household.
(2)
(a) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) may:
(i) provide for the prorating of the insurance under that policy with other valid and collectible
insurance;
(ii) grant any lawful coverage in addition to the required motor vehicle liability coverage;
(iii) if the policy is issued to a person other than a motor vehicle business, limit the coverage
afforded to a motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum
limits under Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and
collectible insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary,
excess, or contingent; and
(iv) if issued to a motor vehicle business, restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the
motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum limits under
Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and collectible
insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary, excess, or
contingent.
(b)
(i) The liability insurance coverage of a permissive user of a motor vehicle owned by a motor
vehicle business shall be primary coverage.
(ii) The liability insurance coverage of a motor vehicle business shall be secondary to the
liability insurance coverage of a permissive user as specified under Subsection (2)(b)(i).
(3) Motor vehicle liability coverage need not insure any liability:
(a) under any workers' compensation law under Title 34A, Utah Labor Code;
(b) resulting from bodily injury to or death of an employee of the named insured, other than a
domestic employee, while engaged in the employment of the insured, or while engaged in the
operation, maintenance, or repair of a designated vehicle; or
(c) resulting from damage to property owned by, rented to, bailed to, or transported by the
insured.
(4) An insurance carrier providing motor vehicle liability coverage has the right to settle any claim
covered by the policy, and if the settlement is made in good faith, the amount of the settlement
is deductible from the limits of liability specified under Section 31A-22-304.
(5) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage imposes on the insurer the duty to defend,
in good faith, any person insured under the policy against any claim or suit seeking damages
which would be payable under the policy.
(6)
(a) If a policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage provides an insurer with the defense
* * *