Utah Code § 31A-22-303
Motor vehicle liability coverage
(1)
(a) In addition to complying with the requirements of Chapter 21, Insurance Contracts in General,
and Part 2, Liability Insurance in General, a policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under
* * *
vehicle not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and with the same limits of
liability as in an owner's policy under Subsection (1)(a)(ii)(A);
(iii) except as provided in Section 31A-22-302.5, insure persons related to the named insured
by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship who are residents of the named insured's
household, including those who usually make their home in the same household but
temporarily live elsewhere, to the same extent as the named insured;
(iv) where a claim is brought by the named insured or a person described in Subsection (1)(a)
(iii), the available coverage of the policy may not be reduced or stepped-down because:
(A) a permissive user driving a covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; or
(B) the named insured or any of the persons described in Subsection (1)(a)(iii) driving a
covered motor vehicle is at fault in causing an accident; and
(v) cover damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is stricken
by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition and who is not
reasonably aware that paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition is about to occur to
the extent that a person of ordinary prudence would not attempt to continue driving.
(b) The driver's liability under Subsection (1)(a)(v) is limited to the insurance coverage.
(c)
(i) "Guardianship" under Subsection (1)(a)(iii) includes the relationship between a foster parent
and a minor who is in the legal custody of the Division of Child and Family Services if:
(A) the minor resides in a foster home, as defined in Section 62A-2-101, with a foster parent
who is the named insured; and
(B) the foster parent has signed to be jointly and severally liable for compensatory damages
caused by the minor's operation of a motor vehicle in accordance with Section 53-3-211.
(ii) "Guardianship" as defined under this Subsection (1)(c) ceases to exist when a minor
described in Subsection (1)(c)(i)(A) is no longer a resident of the named insured's
household.
(2)
(a) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) may:
(i) provide for the prorating of the insurance under that policy with other valid and collectible
insurance;
(ii) grant any lawful coverage in addition to the required motor vehicle liability coverage;
(iii) if the policy is issued to a person other than a motor vehicle business, limit the coverage
afforded to a motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum
limits under Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and
collectible insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary,
excess, or contingent; and
(iv) if issued to a motor vehicle business, restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the
* * *
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an arbitration procedure conducted under this
section shall be governed by Title 78B, Chapter 11, Utah Uniform Arbitration Act, unless
otherwise agreed on in writing by the parties.
(f)
(i) Discovery shall be conducted in accordance with Rules 26b through 36, Utah Rules of Civil
Procedure.
(ii) All issues of discovery shall be resolved by the arbitration panel.
(g) A written decision of two of the three arbitrators shall constitute a final decision of the
arbitration panel.
(h) Prior to the rendering of the arbitration award:
(i) the existence of a liability insurance policy may be disclosed to the arbitration panel; and
(ii) the amount of all applicable liability insurance policy limits may not be disclosed to the
arbitration panel.
(i) The amount of the arbitration award may not exceed the liability limits of all the defendant's
applicable liability insurance policies, including applicable liability umbrella policies. If the
initial arbitration award exceeds the liability limits of all applicable liability insurance policies,
the arbitration award shall be reduced to an amount equal to the liability limits of all applicable
liability insurance policies.
(j) The arbitration award is the final resolution of all claims between the parties unless the award
was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(k) If the arbitration panel finds that the action was not brought, pursued, or defended in good
faith, the arbitration panel may award reasonable fees and costs against the party that failed
to bring, pursue, or defend the claim in good faith.
(l) Nothing in this section is intended to limit any claim under any other portion of an applicable
insurance policy.
(9) An at-fault driver or an insurer issuing a policy of insurance under this part that is covering an
at-fault driver may not reduce compensation to an injured party based on the injured party not
being covered by a policy of insurance that provides personal injury protection coverage under
Sections 31A-22-306 through 31A-22-309.