Utah Code § 31A-22-303
Motor vehicle liability coverage
(1)
(a) In addition to complying with the requirements of Chapter 21, Insurance Contracts in General,
and Part 2, Liability Insurance in General, a policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under
* * *
caused by the minor's operation of a motor vehicle in accordance with Section 53-3-211.
(ii) "Guardianship" as defined under this Subsection (1)(c) ceases to exist when a minor
described in Subsection (1)(c)(i)(A) is no longer a resident of the named insured's
household.
(2)
(a) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) may:
(i) provide for the prorating of the insurance under that policy with other valid and collectible
insurance;
(ii) grant any lawful coverage in addition to the required motor vehicle liability coverage;
(iii) if the policy is issued to a person other than a motor vehicle business, limit the coverage
afforded to a motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum
limits under Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and
collectible insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary,
excess, or contingent; and
(iv) if issued to a motor vehicle business, restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the
motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum limits under
Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and collectible
insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary, excess, or
contingent.
(b)
(i) The liability insurance coverage of a permissive user of a motor vehicle owned by a motor
vehicle business shall be primary coverage.
(ii) The liability insurance coverage of a motor vehicle business shall be secondary to the
liability insurance coverage of a permissive user as specified under Subsection (2)(b)(i).
(3) Motor vehicle liability coverage need not insure any liability:
(a) under any workers' compensation law under Title 34A, Utah Labor Code;
(b) resulting from bodily injury to or death of an employee of the named insured, other than a
domestic employee, while engaged in the employment of the insured, or while engaged in the
operation, maintenance, or repair of a designated vehicle; or
(c) resulting from damage to property owned by, rented to, bailed to, or transported by the
insured.
(4) An insurance carrier providing motor vehicle liability coverage has the right to settle any claim
covered by the policy, and if the settlement is made in good faith, the amount of the settlement
is deductible from the limits of liability specified under Section 31A-22-304.
(5) A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage imposes on the insurer the duty to defend,
in good faith, any person insured under the policy against any claim or suit seeking damages
which would be payable under the policy.
(6)
(a) If a policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage provides an insurer with the defense
of lack of cooperation on the part of the insured, that defense is not effective against a third
person making a claim against the insurer, unless there was collusion between the third
person and the insured.
(b) If the defense of lack of cooperation is not effective against the claimant, after payment, the
insurer is subrogated to the injured person's claim against the insured to the extent of the
payment and is entitled to reimbursement by the insured after the injured third person has
been made whole with respect to the claim against the insured.
(7)
(a) A policy of motor vehicle coverage may limit coverage to the policy minimum limits under
Section 31A-22-304 if the policy or a specifically reduced premium was extended to the
insured upon express written declaration executed by the insured that the insured motor
vehicle would not be operated by a person described in Subsection (7)(c) operating in a
manner described in Subsection (7)(b)(i).
(b)
(i) A policy of motor vehicle liability coverage may limit coverage as described in Subsection (7)
(a) if the insured motor vehicle is operated by an individual described in Subsection (7)(c) if
the individual described in Subsection (7)(c) is guilty of:
(A) driving under the influence as described in Section 41-6a-502;
(B) impaired driving as described in Section 41-6a-502.5; or
(C) operating a vehicle with a measurable controlled substance in the individual's body as
described in Section 41-6a-517.
(ii) An individual's refusal to submit to a chemical test as described in Sections 41-6a-520 and
41-6a-520.1 is admissible evidence, but not conclusive, that the individual is guilty of an
* * *