Utah Code § 31A-2-201
General duties and powers
(1) The commissioner shall administer and enforce this title.
(2) The commissioner has all powers specifically granted, and all further powers that are
reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to perform the duties imposed by this
title.
(3) The commissioner may make rules to implement the provisions of this title according to the
procedures and requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(4)
(a)
(i) The commissioner shall issue prohibitory, mandatory, and other orders as necessary to
secure compliance with this title.
(ii) An order by the commissioner is not effective unless the order:
(A) is in writing; and
(B) is signed by the commissioner or under the commissioner's authority.
(b) On request of any person that would be affected by an order under Subsection (4)(a), the
commissioner may issue a declaratory order to clarify the person's rights or duties.
(5)
(a) The commissioner may hold informal adjudicative proceedings and public meetings, for the
purpose of:
(i) investigation;
(ii) ascertainment of public sentiment; or
(iii) informing the public.
(b) An effective rule or order may not result from informal hearings and meetings unless the
requirement of a hearing under this section is satisfied.
(6) The commissioner shall inquire into violations of this title and may conduct any examinations
and investigations of insurance matters, in addition to examinations and investigations
expressly authorized, that the commissioner considers proper to determine:
(a) whether or not any person has violated any provision of this title; or
(b) to secure information useful in the lawful administration of this title.
(7) The commissioner shall ensure that any training or certification required of a public official or
public employee, as those terms are defined in Section 63G-22-102, complies with Title 63G,
Chapter 22, State Training and Certification Requirements, if the training or certification is
required:
(a) under this title;
(b) by the department; or
(c) by an agency or division within the department.