Utah Code § 31A-17-404
Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer against reserves for reinsurance
(1)
(a) Subject to Subsections (1)(b) and (c), a domestic ceding insurer is allowed credit for
reinsurance as either an asset or a reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded only if the
reinsurer meets the requirements of Subsection (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9).
(b) Credit is allowed under Subsection (3), (4), or (5) only with respect to a cession of a kind
or class of business that the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or
assume:
(i) in the assuming insurer's state of domicile; or
(ii) in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through
which the assuming insurer is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance.
(c) Credit is allowed under Subsection (5) or (6) only if the applicable requirements of Subsection
(11) are met.
(2) A domestic ceding insurer is allowed credit for reinsurance ceded:
(a) only if the reinsurance is payable in a manner consistent with Section 31A-22-1201;
(b) only to the extent that the accounting:
(i) is consistent with the terms of the reinsurance contract; and
(ii) clearly reflects:
(A) the amount and nature of risk transferred; and
(B) liability, including contingent liability, of the ceding insurer;
(c) only to the extent the reinsurance contract shifts insurance policy risk from the ceding insurer
to the assuming reinsurer in fact and not merely in form; and
(d) only if the reinsurance contract contains a provision placing on the reinsurer the credit risk of
all dealings with intermediaries regarding the reinsurance contract.
(3) A domestic ceding insurer is allowed a credit if the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer
that is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this state.
(4)
(a) A domestic ceding insurer is allowed a credit if the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming
insurer that is accredited by the commissioner as a reinsurer in this state.
(b) An insurer is accredited as a reinsurer if the insurer:
(i) files with the commissioner evidence of the insurer's submission to this state's jurisdiction;
(ii) submits to the commissioner's authority to examine the insurer's books and records;
(iii)
(A) is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state; or
(B) in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, is entered through and
licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state;
(iv) files annually with the commissioner a copy of the insurer's:
(A) annual statement filed with the insurance department of the insurer's state of domicile;
and
(B) most recent audited financial statement; and
(v)
(A)
(I) has not had the insurer's accreditation denied by the commissioner within 90 days after
the day on which the insurer submits the information required by this Subsection (4); and
(II) maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount not less than $20,000,000;
or
(B)
(I) has the insurer's accreditation approved by the commissioner; and
(II) maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount less than $20,000,000.
(c) Credit may not be allowed a domestic ceding insurer if the assuming insurer's accreditation is
revoked by the commissioner after a notice and hearing.
(5)
(a) A domestic ceding insurer is allowed a credit if:
(i) the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is:
(A) domiciled in a state meeting the requirements of Subsection (5)(a)(ii); or
(B) in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, is entered through a
state meeting the requirements of Subsection (5)(a)(ii);
(ii) the state described in Subsection (5)(a)(i) employs standards regarding credit for
reinsurance substantially similar to those applicable under this section; and
(iii) the assuming insurer or United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
(A) maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount not less than $20,000,000;
and
(B) submits to the authority of the commissioner to examine the insurer's books and records.
(b) The requirements of Subsections (5)(a)(i) and (ii) do not apply to reinsurance ceded and
assumed pursuant to a pooling arrangement among insurers in the same holding company
system.
(6)
(a) A domestic ceding insurer is allowed a credit if the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming
insurer that maintains a trust fund:
(i) created in accordance with rules made by the commissioner pursuant to Title 63G, Chapter
3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act; and
(ii) in a qualified United States financial institution for the payment of a valid claim of:
(A) a United States ceding insurer of the assuming insurer;
(B) an assign of the United States ceding insurer; and
(C) a successor in interest to the United States ceding insurer.
(b) To enable the commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund described in
Subsection (6)(a), the assuming insurer shall:
(i) report annually to the commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be
reported on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement form
by a licensed insurer; and
(ii)
(A) submit to examination of its books and records by the commissioner; and
(B) pay the cost of an examination.
(c)
(i) Credit for reinsurance may not be granted under this Subsection (6) unless the form of the
trust and any amendment to the trust is approved by:
(A) the commissioner of the state where the trust is domiciled; or
(B) the commissioner of another state who, pursuant to the terms of the trust instrument,
accepts principal regulatory oversight of the trust.
(ii) The form of the trust and an amendment to the trust shall be filed with the commissioner of
every state in which a ceding insurer beneficiary of the trust is domiciled.
(iii) The trust instrument shall provide that a contested claim is valid and enforceable upon the
* * *