Utah Code § 31A-1-301
Definitions
As used in this title, unless otherwise specified:
(1)
(a) "Accident and health insurance" means insurance to provide protection against economic
losses resulting from:
* * *
(c) at which the public may appear in person to obtain services.
(17) "Business entity" means:
(a) a corporation;
(b) an association;
(c) a partnership;
(d) a limited liability company;
(e) a limited liability partnership; or
(f) another legal entity.
(18) "Business of insurance" means the same as that term is defined in Subsection (98).
(19) "Business plan" means the information required to be supplied to the commissioner under
Subsections 31A-5-204(2)(i) and (j), including the information required when these subsections
apply by reference under:
(a) Section 31A-8-205; or
(b) Subsection 31A-9-205(2).
(20)
(a) "Bylaws" means the rules adopted for the regulation or management of a corporation's affairs,
however designated.
(b) "Bylaws" includes comparable rules for a trust or other entity that is not a corporation.
(21) "Captive insurance company" means:
(a) an insurer:
(i) owned by a parent organization; and
(ii) whose purpose is to insure risks of the parent organization and other risks as authorized
under:
(A) Chapter 37, Captive Insurance Companies Act; and
(B) Chapter 37a, Special Purpose Financial Captive Insurance Company Act; or
(b) in the case of a group or association, an insurer:
(i) owned by the insureds; and
(ii) whose purpose is to insure risks of:
(A) a member organization;
(B) a group member; or
(C) an affiliate of:
(I) a member organization; or
(II) a group member.
(22) "Casualty insurance" means liability insurance.
(23) "Certificate" means evidence of insurance given to:
(a) an insured under a group insurance policy; or
(b) a third party.
(24) "Certificate of authority" is included within the term "license."
(25) "Claim," unless the context otherwise requires, means a request or demand on an insurer for
payment of a benefit according to the terms of an insurance policy.
(26) "Claims-made coverage" means an insurance contract or provision limiting coverage under a
policy insuring against legal liability to claims that are first made against the insured while the
policy is in force.
(27)
(a) "Commissioner" or "commissioner of insurance" means Utah's insurance commissioner.
(b) When appropriate, the terms listed in Subsection (27)(a) apply to the equivalent supervisory
official of another jurisdiction.
(28)
(a) "Continuing care insurance" means insurance that:
(i) provides board and lodging;
(ii) provides one or more of the following:
(A) a personal service;
(B) a nursing service;
(C) a medical service; or
(D) any other health-related service; and
(iii) provides the coverage described in this Subsection (28)(a) under an agreement effective:
(A) for the life of the insured; or
(B) for a period in excess of one year.
(b) Insurance is continuing care insurance regardless of whether or not the board and lodging are
provided at the same location as a service described in Subsection (28)(a)(ii).
(29)
(a) "Control," "controlling," "controlled," or "under common control" means the direct or indirect
possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a
person. This control may be:
(i) by contract;
(ii) by common management;
(iii) through the ownership of voting securities; or
(iv) by a means other than those described in Subsections (29)(a)(i) through (iii).
(b) There is no presumption that an individual holding an official position with another person
controls that person solely by reason of the position.
(c) A person having a contract or arrangement giving control is considered to have control
despite the illegality or invalidity of the contract or arrangement.
(d) There is a rebuttable presumption of control in a person who directly or indirectly owns,
controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies to vote 10% or more of the voting
securities of another person.
(30) "Controlled insurer" means a licensed insurer that is either directly or indirectly controlled by a
producer.
(31) "Controlling person" means a person that directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause
to be directed, the management, control, or activities of a reinsurance intermediary.
(32) "Controlling producer" means a producer who directly or indirectly controls an insurer.
(33) "Corporate governance annual disclosure" means a report an insurer or insurance group files
in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 16b, Corporate Governance Annual Disclosure
Act.
(34)
(a) "Corporation" means an insurance corporation, except when referring to:
(i) a corporation doing business:
(A) as:
(I) an insurance producer;
(II) a surplus lines producer;
(III) a limited line producer;
(IV) a consultant;
(V) a managing general agent;
(VI) a reinsurance intermediary;
(VII) a third party administrator; or
(VIII) an adjuster; and
(B) under:
(I) Chapter 23a, Insurance Marketing - Licensing Producers, Consultants, and Reinsurance
Intermediaries;
(II) Chapter 25, Third Party Administrators; or
(III) Chapter 26, Insurance Adjusters; or
(ii) a noninsurer that is part of a holding company system under Chapter 16, Insurance Holding
Companies.
(b) "Mutual" or "mutual corporation" means a mutual insurance corporation.
(c) "Stock corporation" means a stock insurance corporation.
(35)
(a) "Creditable coverage" has the same meaning as provided in federal regulations adopted
pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.
(b) "Creditable coverage" includes coverage that is offered through a public health plan such as:
(i) the Primary Care Network Program under a Medicaid primary care network demonstration
waiver obtained subject to Section 26B-3-108;
(ii) the Children's Health Insurance Program under Section 26B-3-904; or
(iii) the Ryan White Program Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency Act, Pub. L. No.
101-381, and Ryan White HIV/AIDS Treatment Modernization Act of 2006, Pub. L. No.
* * *