Utah Code § 26B-9-213
Duties of obligee after assignment of support rights
(1) This section applies to an obligee whose rights to support have been assigned under Section
35A-3-108 as a condition of eligibility for public assistance.
(2)
(a) Unless a good cause or other exception applies, the obligee shall, at the request of the office:
(i) cooperate in good faith with the office by providing the name and other identifying
information of the other parent of the obligee's child for the purpose of:
(A) establishing parentage; or
(B) establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support order;
(ii) supply additional necessary information and appear at interviews, hearings, and legal
proceedings; and
(iii) submit the obligee's child and the obligee to judicially or administratively ordered genetic
testing.
(b) The obligee may not commence an action against an obligor or file a pleading to collect or
modify support without the office's written consent.
(c) The obligee may not do anything to prejudice the rights of the office to establish parentage,
enforce provisions requiring health insurance, or to establish and collect support.
(d) The obligee may not agree to allow the obligor to change the court or administratively ordered
manner or amount of payment of past, present, or future support without the office's written
consent.
(3) The office shall determine and redetermine, when appropriate, whether an obligee has
cooperated with the office as required by Subsection (2)(a).
(4) If the office determines that an obligee has not cooperated as required by Subsection (2)(a), the
office shall:
(a) forward the determination and the basis for it to the Department of Workforce Services, which
shall inform the department of the determination, for a determination of whether compliance
by the obligee should be excused on the basis of good cause or other exception; and
(b) send to the obligee:
(i) a copy of the notice; and
(ii) information that the obligee may, within 15 days of notice being sent:
(A) contest the office's determination of noncooperation by filing a written request for an
adjudicative proceeding with the office; or
(B) assert that compliance should be excused on the basis of good cause or other exception
by filing a written request for a good cause exception with the Department of Workforce
Services.
(5) The office's right to recover is not reduced or terminated if an obligee agrees to allow the
obligor to change the court or administratively ordered manner or amount of payment of
support regardless of whether that agreement is entered into before or after public assistance is
furnished on behalf of a child.
(6)
(a) If an obligee receives direct payment of assigned support from an obligor, the obligee shall
immediately deliver that payment to the office.
(b)
(i) If an obligee agrees with an obligor to receive payment of support other than in the court
or administratively ordered manner and receives payment as agreed with the obligor, the
obligee shall immediately deliver the cash equivalent of the payment to the office.
(ii) If the amount delivered to the office by the obligee under Subsection (6)(b)(i) exceeds the
amount of the court or administratively ordered support due, the office shall return the
excess to the obligee.
(7) On and after July 1, 2028, the office shall distribute to an obligee, as allowed by the pass
through requirements described in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 657:
(a) for a family with one child, $100 or the entire amount of the monthly child support payment if
the monthly child support payment is less than $100; and
(b) for a family of two or more children, $200 or the entire amount of the monthly child support
payment if the monthly child support payment is less than $200.
(8)
(a) If public assistance furnished on behalf of a child is terminated, the office may continue to
provide parentage establishment and support collection services.
(b) Unless the obligee notifies the office to discontinue these services, the obligee is considered
to have accepted and is bound by the rights, duties, and liabilities of an obligee who has
applied for those services.