Utah Code § 25-6-304
Good faith transfer
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a transfer or obligation is not voidable under
Subsection 25-6-202(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably
equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by
a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), the following rules apply:
(a) the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under
Subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less; and
(b) the judgment may be entered against:
(i) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(ii) an immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than:
(A) a good faith transferee that took for value; or
(B) an immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in Subsection (2)(b)
(ii)(A); and
(c) recovery under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a) or (2) of or from the asset transferred or its
proceeds, by levy or otherwise, is available only against a person described in Subsection (2)
(b)(i) or (ii).
(3) If the judgment under Subsection (2) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the
judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer,
subject to an adjustment as equities may require.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, notwithstanding the voidability of a transfer or an
obligation under this chapter, a good faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the
value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
(a) a lien on or a right to retain an interest in the asset transferred;
(b) enforcement of an obligation incurred; or
(c) a reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
(5) A transfer is not voidable under Subsection 25-6-202(1)(b) or Section 25-6-203 if the transfer
results from:
(a) termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the
lease and applicable law; or
(b) enforcement of a security interest in compliance with Title 70A, Chapter 9a, Uniform
Commercial Code - Secured Transactions, other than acceptance of collateral in full or partial
satisfaction of the obligation it secures.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a transfer is not voidable under Subsection
25-6-203(2):
(a) to the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer
was made, except to the extent the new value was secured by a valid lien;
(b) if made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
(c) if made pursuant to a good-faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured
present value given for that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.
(7) A transfer is not voidable under Section 25-6-202 or Subsection 25-6-203(1) if:
(a) the transfer was made by the debtor:
* * *