Utah Code § 20A-9-202
Declarations of candidacy for regular general elections
(1)
(a) An individual seeking to become a candidate for an elective office that is to be filled at the
next regular general election shall:
(i) except as otherwise provided in Subsection (1)(b), Part 5, Candidates Not Affiliated with a
Party, or Part 6, Write-in Candidates, file a declaration of candidacy in person with the filing
officer on or after January 1 of the regular general election year, and, if applicable, before
the individual circulates nomination petitions under Section 20A-9-405; and
(ii) pay the filing fee.
(b) Subject to Subsection 20A-9-201(7)(b), an individual may designate an agent to file a
declaration of candidacy with the filing officer if:
(i) the individual is located outside of the state during the entire filing period;
(ii) the designated agent appears in person before the filing officer;
(iii) the individual communicates with the filing officer using an electronic device that allows the
individual and filing officer to see and hear each other; and
(iv) the individual provides the filing officer with an email address to which the filing officer may
send the individual the copies described in Subsection 20A-9-201(5).
(c) Each county clerk who receives a declaration of candidacy from a candidate for multicounty
office shall transmit the filing fee and a copy of the candidate's declaration of candidacy to
the lieutenant governor within one business day after the candidate files the declaration of
candidacy.
(d) Each business day during the filing period, each county clerk shall notify the lieutenant
governor electronically or by telephone of candidates who have filed a declaration of
candidacy with the county clerk.
(e) Each individual seeking the office of lieutenant governor, the office of district attorney, or
the office of president or vice president of the United States shall comply with the specific
declaration of candidacy requirements established by this section.
(2)
(a) Each individual intending to become a candidate for the office of district attorney within a
multicounty prosecution district that is to be filled at the next regular general election shall:
(i) file a declaration of candidacy with the clerk designated in the interlocal agreement creating
the prosecution district on or after January 1 of the regular general election year, and before
the individual circulates nomination petitions under Section 20A-9-405; and
(ii) pay the filing fee.
(b) The designated clerk shall provide to the county clerk of each county in the prosecution
district a certified copy of each declaration of candidacy filed for the office of district attorney.
(3)
(a) Before 5 p.m. on the first Monday after the fourth Saturday in April, each lieutenant governor
candidate shall:
(i) file a declaration of candidacy with the lieutenant governor;
(ii) pay the filing fee; and
(iii) submit a letter from a candidate for governor who has received certification for the primary-
election ballot under Section 20A-9-403 that names the lieutenant governor candidate as a
joint-ticket running mate.
(b)
(i) A candidate for lieutenant governor who fails to timely file is disqualified.
(ii) If a candidate for lieutenant governor is disqualified, another candidate may file to replace
the disqualified candidate.
(4) Before 5 p.m. no later than the last business day in August, each registered political party shall:
(a) certify the names of the political party's candidates for president and vice president of the
United States to the lieutenant governor; or
(b) provide written authorization for the lieutenant governor to accept the certification of
candidates for president and vice president of the United States from the national office of the
registered political party.
(5)
(a) A declaration of candidacy filed under this section is valid unless a written objection is filed
with the clerk or lieutenant governor no later than 5 p.m. on the last business day that is at
least 10 calendar days before the deadline described in Subsection 20A-9-409(4)(c).
(b) If an objection is made, the clerk or lieutenant governor shall:
(i) mail or personally deliver notice of the objection to the affected candidate immediately; and
(ii) decide the objection within three business days after the day on which the objection is filed.
(c) If the clerk or lieutenant governor sustains the objection, the candidate may cure the problem
by:
(i) amending the declaration or petition no later than 5 p.m. on the first business day that is at
least three calendar days after the day on which the objection is sustained; or
(ii) filing a new declaration no later than 5 p.m. on the first business day that is at least three
calendar days after the day on which the objection is sustained.
(d)
(i) The clerk's or lieutenant governor's decision upon objections to form is final.
(ii) The clerk's or lieutenant governor's decision upon substantive matters is reviewable by a
district court if prompt application is made to the court.
(iii) The decision of the district court is final unless the Supreme Court, in the exercise of its
discretion, agrees to review the lower court decision.
(6) Any person who filed a declaration of candidacy may withdraw as a candidate by filing a written
affidavit with the clerk.
(7)
(a) Except for a candidate who is certified by a registered political party under Subsection (4),
and except as provided in Section 20A-9-504, before 5 p.m. no later than the last business
day in August of a general election year, each individual running as a candidate for vice
president of the United States shall:
(i) file a declaration of candidacy, in person or via a designated agent, on a form developed by
the lieutenant governor, that:
* * *