Utah Code § 20A-7-608
Short title and summary of referendum -- Duties of local clerk and local attorney
(1) Upon receipt of a referendum petition, the local clerk shall deliver a copy of the referendum
petition and the law to which the referendum relates to the local attorney.
(2) The local attorney shall:
(a) entitle each county or municipal referendum that qualifies for the ballot "Proposition Number
__" and give the referendum a number assigned in accordance with Section 20A-6-107;
(b) prepare for the referendum:
(i) an impartial short title, not exceeding 25 words, that generally describes the subject of the
law to which the referendum relates; and
(ii) an impartial summary of the contents of the law to which the referendum relates, not
exceeding 125 words;
(c) file the proposed short title, summary, and the numbered referendum title with the local clerk
within 20 calendar days after the day on which an eligible voter submits the referendum
petition to the local clerk; and
(d) promptly provide notice of the filing of the proposed short title and summary to:
(i) the sponsors of the petition; and
(ii) the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the referendum petition was circulated.
(3)
(a) The short title and summary may be distinct from the title of the law that is the subject of the
referendum petition.
(b) In preparing a short title, the local attorney shall, to the best of the local attorney's ability, give
a true and impartial description of the subject of the referendum.
(c) In preparing a summary, the local attorney shall, to the best of the local attorney's ability, give
a true and impartial summary of the contents of the referendum.
(d) The short title and summary may not intentionally be an argument, or likely to create
prejudice, for or against the referendum.
(4)
(a) Within five calendar days after the day on which the local attorney files a proposed short title
and summary under Subsection (2)(c), the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where
the referendum petition was circulated and the sponsors of the referendum petition may file
written comments in response to the proposed short title and summary with the local clerk.
(b) Within five calendar days after the last date to submit written comments under Subsection (4)
(a), the local attorney shall:
(i) review any written comments filed in accordance with Subsection (4)(a);
(ii) prepare a final short title and summary that meets the requirements of Subsection (3); and
(iii) return the referendum petition and file the short title and summary with the local clerk.
(c) Subject to Subsection (6), for each county or municipal referendum, the following shall be
printed on the official ballot:
(i) the short title; and
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (4)(d):
(A) the summary;
(B) a copy of the ordinance, resolution, or written description of the local law; and
(C) a link to a location on the election officer's website where a voter may review additional
information relating to each referendum, including the information described in Subsection
20A-7-602(2) and the arguments relating to the referendum that are included in the local
voter information pamphlet.
(d) Unless the information described in Subsection (4)(c)(ii) is printed on the official ballot, the
election officer shall include with the ballot a separate ballot proposition insert that includes
the short title and summary for each referendum on the ballot and a link to a location on the
election officer's website where a voter may review the additional information described in
Subsection (4)(c)(ii)(C).
(e) Unless the information described in Subsection 20A-7-508(4)(c)(ii) for all initiatives on the
ballot, and the information described in Subsection (4)(c)(ii) for all referenda on the ballot,
is printed on the ballot, the ballot shall include the following statement at the beginning of
the portion of the ballot that includes ballot measures, "The ballot proposition sheet included
with this ballot contains an impartial summary of each initiative and referendum on this ballot,
unless the summary is printed directly on the ballot."
(5) Immediately after the local attorney files a copy of the short title and summary with the local
clerk, the local clerk shall send a copy of the short title and summary to the sponsors of the
referendum petition and the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the referendum
petition was circulated.
(6)
(a) If the short title or summary provided by the local attorney is unsatisfactory or does not
comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be
appealed to the appropriate court by:
(i) at least three sponsors of the referendum petition; or
(ii) a majority of the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the referendum petition was
circulated.
(b) The court:
(i) shall examine the short title and summary and consider the arguments; and
(ii) enter an order consistent with the requirements of this section.
(c) The local clerk shall include the short title and summary in the ballot or ballot proposition
insert, as required by this section.