Utah Code § 20A-7-508
Short title and summary of initiative -- Duties of local clerk and local attorney
(1) Upon receipt of an initiative petition, the local clerk shall deliver a copy of the initiative petition
and the proposed law to the local attorney.
(2) The local attorney shall:
(a) entitle each county or municipal initiative that has qualified for the ballot "Proposition Number
__" and give it a number as assigned under Section 20A-6-107;
(b) prepare for each initiative:
(i) an impartial short title, not exceeding 25 words, that generally describes the subject of the
initiative; and
(ii) an impartial summary of the contents of the initiative, not exceeding 125 words;
(c) file the proposed short title, summary, and the numbered initiative titles with the local clerk
within 20 calendar days after the day on which an eligible voter submits the initiative petition
to the local clerk; and
(d) promptly provide notice of the filing of the proposed short title and summary to:
(i) the sponsors of the initiative; and
(ii) the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the initiative petition was circulated.
(3)
(a) The short title and summary may be distinct from the title of the proposed law.
(b) In preparing a short title, the local attorney shall, to the best of the local attorney's ability, give
a true and impartial description of the subject of the initiative.
(c) In preparing a summary, the local attorney shall, to the best of the local attorney's ability, give
a true and impartial summary of the contents of the initiative.
(d) The short title and summary may not intentionally be an argument, or likely to create
prejudice, for or against the initiative.
(e) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the local attorney shall include the following
statement, in bold, in the summary:
 "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
increase in the current tax rate.".
(4)
(a) Within five calendar days after the date the local attorney files a proposed short title and
summary under Subsection (2)(c), the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the
initiative petition was circulated and the sponsors of the initiative may file written comments in
response to the proposed short title and summary with the local clerk.
(b) Within five calendar days after the last date to submit written comments under Subsection (4)
(a), the local attorney shall:
(i) review any written comments filed in accordance with Subsection (4)(a);
(ii) prepare a final short title and summary that meets the requirements of Subsection (3); and
(iii) return the initiative petition and file the short title and summary with the local clerk.
(c) Subject to Subsection (6), for each county or municipal initiative, the following shall be printed
on the official ballot:
(i) the short title; and
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (4)(d):
(A) the summary;
(B) a copy of the proposed law; and
(C) a link to a location on the election officer's website where a voter may review additional
information relating to each initiative, including the information described in Subsection
20A-7-502(2), the initial fiscal impact and legal statement described in Section
20A-7-502.5, as updated, and the arguments relating to the initiative that are included in
the local voter information pamphlet.
(d) Unless the information described in Subsection (4)(c)(ii) is printed on the official ballot, the
election officer shall include with the ballot a separate ballot proposition insert that includes
the short title and summary for each initiative on the ballot and a link to a location on the
election officer's website where a voter may review the additional information described in
Subsection (4)(c)(ii)(C).
(e) Unless the information described in Subsection (4)(c)(ii) for all initiatives on the ballot, and
the information described in Subsection 20A-7-608(4)(c)(ii) for all referenda on the ballot, is
printed on the ballot, the ballot shall include the following statement at the beginning of the
portion of the ballot that includes ballot measures:
"The ballot proposition sheet included with this ballot contains an impartial summary of each
initiative and referendum on this ballot, unless the summary is printed directly on the ballot.".
(5) Immediately after the local attorney files a copy of the short title and summary with the local
clerk, the local clerk shall send a copy of the short title and summary to the sponsors of the
initiative and the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the initiative petition was
circulated.
(6)
(a) If the short title or summary furnished by the local attorney is unsatisfactory or does not
comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be
appealed to the appropriate court by:
(i) at least three sponsors of the initiative; or
(ii) a majority of the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the initiative petition was
circulated.
(b) The court:
(i) shall examine the short title and summary and consider arguments; and
(ii) enter an order consistent with the requirements of this section.
(c) The local clerk shall include the short title and summary in the ballot or ballot proposition
insert, as required by this section.