Utah Code § 20A-7-204.1
Public hearings to be held before initiative petitions are circulated -- Changes
to a proposed law or an initial fiscal impact statement.
(1)
(a) After issuance of the initial fiscal impact statement by the Office of the Legislative Fiscal
Analyst and before circulating initiative packets for signature statewide, sponsors of the
initiative shall hold at least seven public hearings throughout Utah as follows:
(i) one in the Bear River region -- Box Elder, Cache, or Rich County;
(ii) one in the Southwest region -- Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Kane, or Washington County;
(iii) one in the Mountain region -- Summit, Utah, or Wasatch County;
(iv) one in the Central region -- Juab, Millard, Piute, Sanpete, Sevier, or Wayne County;
(v) one in the Southeast region -- Carbon, Emery, Grand, or San Juan County;
(vi) one in the Uintah Basin region -- Daggett, Duchesne, or Uintah County; and
(vii) one in the Wasatch Front region -- Davis, Morgan, Salt Lake, Tooele, or Weber County.
(b) Of the seven public hearings, the sponsors of the initiative shall hold at least two of the public
hearings in a first or second class county, but not in the same county.
(c) The sponsors may not hold a public hearing described in this section until the later of:
(i) the day after the day on which a sponsor receives a copy of the initial fiscal impact statement
under Subsection 20A-7-202.5(3)(b); or
(ii) if three or more sponsors file a petition for an action challenging the accuracy of the initial
fiscal impact statement under Section 20A-7-202.5, the day after the day on which the
action is final.
(2)
(a) The sponsors shall, before 5 p.m. at least 10 calendar days before the date of the public
hearing, provide written notice of the public hearing, including the date, time, and location of
the public hearing:
(i) to the lieutenant governor;
(ii) to the county clerk of each county in the region where the public hearing will be held;
(iii) each state senator, state representative, and county commission or county council member
who is elected in whole or in part from the region where the public hearing will be held; and
(iv) in accordance with Section 45-1-101, for at least three calendar days before the day of the
public hearing.
(b) The lieutenant governor shall post the notice described in Subsection (2)(a) on the lieutenant
governor's website for at least three calendar days before the day of the public hearing.
(c) The county clerk of each county in the region where the public hearing will be held:
(i) shall post the notice described in Subsection (2)(a) for the county, as a class A notice under
Section 63G-30-102, for at least three calendar days before the day of the public hearing;
and
(ii) may bill the sponsors of the initiative for the cost of preparing, printing, and posting the
notice described in Subsection (2)(c)(i).
(3) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the written notice described in Subsection (2) shall
include the following statement, in bold, in the same font and point size as the largest font and
point size appearing in the notice:
 "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
increase in the current tax rate."
(4)
(a) During the public hearing, the sponsors shall either:
(i) video tape or audio tape the public hearing; or
(ii) take comprehensive minutes of the public hearing, detailing the names and titles of each
speaker and summarizing each speaker's comments.
(b) The lieutenant governor shall make copies of the tapes or minutes available to the public.
(c) For each public hearing, the sponsors shall:
(i) during the entire time that the public hearing is held, post a copy of the initial fiscal impact
statement in a conspicuous location at the entrance to the room where the sponsors hold
the public hearing; and
(ii) place at least 50 copies of the initial fiscal impact statement, for distribution to public hearing
attendees, in a conspicuous location at the entrance to the room where the sponsors hold
the public hearing.
(d) Regardless of whether an individual is present to observe or speak at a public hearing:
(i) the sponsors may not end the public hearing until at least one hour after the public hearing
begins; and
(ii) the sponsors shall provide at least one hour at the public hearing that is open for public
comment.
(5)
(a) Before 5 p.m. within the first business day that is at least 14 calendar days after the day on
which the sponsors conduct the seventh public hearing described in Subsection (1)(a), and
before circulating an initiative signature packet for signatures, the sponsors of the initiative
may change the text of the proposed law if:
(i) a change to the text is:
(A) germane to the text of the proposed law filed with the lieutenant governor under Section
20A-7-202; and
(B) consistent with the requirements of Subsection 20A-7-202(5); and
(ii) each sponsor signs, attested to by a notary public, an application addendum to change the
text of the proposed law.
(b)
(i) Within three business days after the day on which the lieutenant governor receives an
application addendum to change the text of the proposed law for an initiative, the lieutenant
governor shall submit a copy of the application addendum to the Office of the Legislative
Fiscal Analyst.
(ii) The Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst shall:
(A) update the initial fiscal impact statement, by following the procedures and requirements of
Section 20A-7-202.5 to reflect a change to the text of the proposed law; or
(B) provide written notice to the Office of the Lieutenant Governor indicating that no changes
to the initial fiscal impact statement are necessary.