Utah Code § 20A-7-102
Initiatives and referenda authorized -- Restrictions
By following the procedures and requirements of this chapter, Utah voters may, subject to the
restrictions of Article VI, Sec. 1, Utah Constitution and this chapter:
(1) initiate any desired legislation and cause it to be submitted to:
(a) the Legislature or to a vote of the people for approval or rejection if it is a proposed state law;
or
(b) a local legislative body or to a vote of the people if it is a local law;
(2) require any law passed by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the
members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be referred to the voters for their approval
or rejection before the law takes effect; and
(3) require any law or ordinance passed by a local legislative body to be referred to the voters for
their approval or rejection before the law takes effect.
Contingently Superseded 1/1/2027