Utah Code § 20A-4-406
Election contests -- Appeal
(1)
(a) Either party may appeal the district court's judgment to the Supreme Court as in other cases
of appeal from the district court.
(b) When an appeal is taken, the district court may not stay execution or proceedings, except
execution for costs.
(2) Whenever an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no appeal is
taken within 10 days, the certificate of election, if any has been issued, is void, and the office is
vacant.