Utah Code § 20A-4-403
Election contest -- Petition and response
(1)
(a) In contesting the results of all elections, except for primary elections and bond elections, a
registered voter may contest the right of an individual declared elected to office by filing a
* * *
(c) When the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a cause of
contest, it is sufficient to state generally that:
(i) illegal votes were given to an individual whose election is contested, which, if taken from the
individual, would reduce the number of legal votes given to the individual below the number
of legal votes given to another individual for the same office; or
(ii) legal votes for another individual were rejected, which, if counted, would raise the number of
legal votes for that individual above the number of legal votes cast for the individual whose
election is contested.
(d)
(i) The court may not take or receive evidence of any votes described in Subsection (2)(c),
unless the voter contesting the election delivers to the opposite party, at least three days
before the trial, a written list of the number of contested votes and by whom the contested
votes were given or offered, which the voter intends to prove at trial.
(ii) The court may not take or receive any evidence of contested votes except those that are
specified in that list.
(3)
(a) In contesting the results of a bond election, a registered voter may contest the validity of the
declared results by filing a verified written complaint with the district court of the county in
which the registered voter resides within 40 days after the date of the official finding entered
under Section 11-14-207.
(b) The complaint shall include:
(i) the name of the voter contesting the election;
(ii) a statement that the voter is a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the election was
held;
(iii) the bond proposition that is the subject of the contest;
(iv) one or more of the grounds for an election contest specified in Section 20A-4-402; and
(v) if the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a ground for the
contest, the name and address of all individuals who allegedly cast illegal votes or whose
legal vote was rejected.
(c) When the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a cause of
contest, it is sufficient to state generally that:
(i) illegal votes were counted in one or more specified voting precincts which, if taken out of the
count, would change the declared result of the vote on the proposition; or
(ii) legal votes were rejected in one or more specified voting precincts, which, if counted, would
change the declared result of the vote on the proposition.
(d)
(i) The court may not take or receive evidence of any of the votes described in Subsection (3)
(c) unless the voter contesting the election delivers to the respondent, at least three days
before the trial, a written list of the number of contested votes and by whom the contested
votes were given or offered, which the voter intends to prove at trial.
(ii) The court may not take or receive any evidence of contested votes except those that are
* * *