Utah Code § 20A-4-101
Manual ballots cast at a polling place -- Counting manual ballots at polling place
on day of election before polls close.
(1) Each county legislative body, municipal legislative body, and each poll worker shall comply with
the requirements of this section when counting manual ballots on the day of an election, if:
(a) the ballots are cast at a polling place; and
(b) the ballots are counted at the polling place before the polls close.
(2)
(a) Each county legislative body or municipal legislative body shall provide:
(i) two sets of ballot boxes for all voting precincts where both receiving and counting judges
have been appointed; and
(ii) a counting room for the use of the poll workers counting the ballots during the day.
(b) At any election in any voting precinct in which both receiving and counting judges have been
appointed, when at least 20 votes have been cast, the receiving judges shall:
(i) close the first ballot box and deliver it to the counting judges; and
(ii) prepare and use another ballot box to receive voted ballots.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(f), upon receipt of the ballot box, the counting judges
shall:
(i) take the ballot box to the counting room;
(ii) count the votes on the regular ballots in the ballot box;
(iii) place the provisional ballot envelopes in the envelope or container provided for them for
return to the election officer; and
(iv) when they have finished counting the votes in the ballot box, return the emptied box to the
receiving judges.
(d)
(i) During the course of election day, whenever there are at least 20 ballots contained in a ballot
box, the receiving judges shall deliver that ballot box to the counting judges for counting;
and
(ii) the counting judges shall immediately count the regular ballots and segregate the
provisional ballots contained in that box.
(e) The counting judges shall continue to exchange the ballot boxes and count ballots until the
polls close.
(f)
(i) The director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor shall make rules in
accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, describing the
procedures that a counting judge is required to follow for counting ballots in an instant runoff
voting race under Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project.
(ii) When counting ballots in an instant runoff voting race described in Part 6, Municipal
Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, a counting judge shall comply with the procedures
established under Subsection (2)(f)(i) and Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot
Project.
(3) To resolve questions that arise during the counting of ballots, a counting judge shall apply the
standards and requirements of:
(a) to the extent applicable, Section 20A-4-105; and
(b) as applicable, for an instant runoff voting race under Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting
Methods Pilot Project, Subsections 20A-4-603(3) through (5).