Utah Code § 20A-19-103
Redistricting standards and requirements
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Ensemble analysis" means an analysis of a proposed redistricting plan:
(i) that uses a sequential Monte Carlo simulation to generate an ensemble of at least 4,000
* * *
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (1)(e)(iii), that excludes an election for an office in which
the two largest political parties did not field a candidate; and
(iii) that allocates votes for an independent general election candidate to a political party if the
independent candidate attempted to win the nomination of the political party at a primary
election or party convention for the same general election.
(f) "Sequential Monte Carlo simulation" means a probabilistic algorithm that simultaneously
generates a representative ensemble of districting plans for comparison in an ensemble
analysis by building redistricting plans through a step-by-step random sampling method,
weighting and resampling the plans to reflect legal and geometric criteria.
(g) "Unduly favor or disfavor" in regards to Subsection (4) for purposes of a congressional map,
means the map is asymmetrical under the measures of partisan symmetry and fails the
mean-median difference test.
(2) This section establishes redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature
and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission.
(3) The Legislature and the Commission shall abide by the following redistricting standards to the
greatest extent practicable and in the following order of priority:
(a) adhering to the Constitution of the United States and federal laws, such as the Voting Rights
Act, 52 U.S.C. Secs. 10101 through 10702, including, to the extent required, achieving equal
population among districts using the most recent national decennial enumeration made by the
authority of the United States;
(b) minimizing the division of municipalities and counties across multiple districts, giving first
priority to minimizing the division of municipalities and second priority to minimizing the
division of counties;
(c) creating districts that are geographically compact;
(d) creating districts that are contiguous and that allow for the ease of transportation throughout
the district;
(e) preserving traditional neighborhoods and local communities of interest;
(f) following natural and geographic features, boundaries, and barriers; and
(g) maximizing boundary agreement among different types of districts.
(4)
(a) The Legislature and the Commission may not divide districts in a manner that purposefully or
unduly favors or disfavors any incumbent elected official, candidate or prospective candidate
for elective office, or any political party.
(b) Absent clear and convincing evidence of purpose, a redistricting plan that is within the
acceptable bounds of the ensemble analysis does not purposefully favor or disfavor a political
party under Subsection (4)(a).
(c) A redistricting plan that is symmetrical under the measures of partisan symmetry and passes
the mean-median difference test does not unduly favor or disfavor a political party under
Subsection (4)(a).
(5) The Legislature and the Commission shall use judicial standards and the best available data
and scientific and statistical methods, including measures of partisan symmetry, to assess
whether a proposed redistricting plan abides by and conforms to the redistricting standards
contained in this section, including the restrictions contained in Subsection (4).
(6) Partisan political data and information, such as partisan election results, voting records,
political party affiliation information, and residential addresses of incumbent elected officials
and candidates or prospective candidates for elective office, may not be considered by the
Legislature or by the Commission, except as permitted under Subsection (5).
(7) The Legislature and the Commission shall make computer software and information and data
concerning proposed redistricting plans reasonably available to the public so that the public
has a meaningful opportunity to review redistricting plans and to conduct the assessments
described in Subsection (5).
(8) Any judicial review of a congressional redistricting plan to determine whether the Legislature or
Commission complies with this section regarding purposefully or unduly favoring or disfavoring
a political party shall base the review on the outcomes of the following, in accordance with this
section:
(a) an ensemble analysis;
(b) the partisan bias test; and
(c) the mean-median difference test.