Utah Code § 20A-11-1205
Use of public email for a political purpose
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (5), a person may not send an email using the email of a
public entity:
(a) for a political purpose;
(b) to advocate for or against a proposed initiative, initiative, proposed referendum, referendum, a
proposed bond, a bond, or any ballot proposition; or
(c) to solicit a campaign contribution.
(2)
(a) The lieutenant governor shall, after giving the person and the complainant notice and an
opportunity to be heard, impose a civil fine against a person who violates Subsection (1) as
follows:
(i) up to $250 for a first violation; and
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (3), for each subsequent violation committed after the
lieutenant governor imposes a fine against the person for a first violation, $1,000 multiplied
by the number of violations committed by the person.
(b) A person may, within 30 days after the day on which the lieutenant governor imposes a fine
against the person under this Subsection (2), appeal the fine to a district court.
(3) The lieutenant governor shall consider a violation of this section as a first violation if the
violation is committed more than seven years after the day on which the person last committed
a violation of this section.
(4) For purposes of this section, one violation means one act of sending an email, regardless of the
number of recipients of the email.
(5) A person does not violate this section if:
(a) the lieutenant governor finds that the email described in Subsection (1) was inadvertently sent
by the person using the email of a public entity;
(b) the person is directly providing information solely to another person or a group of people in
response to a question asked by the other person or group of people;
(c) the information the person emails is an argument or rebuttal argument prepared under
Section 20A-7-401.5 or 20A-7-402, and the email includes each opposing argument and
rebuttal argument that:
(i) relates to the same proposed initiative, initiative, proposed referendum, or referendum; and
(ii) complies with the requirements of Section 20A-7-401.5 or 20A-7-402; or
(d) the person is engaging in:
(i) an internal communication solely within the public entity;
(ii) a communication solely with another public entity;
(iii) a communication solely with legal counsel;
(iv) a communication solely with the sponsors of an initiative or referendum;
(v) a communication solely with a land developer for a project permitted by a local land use law
that is challenged by a proposed referendum or a referendum; or
(vi) a communication solely with a person involved in a business transaction directly relating to
a project described in Subsection (5)(d)(v).
(6) A violation of this section does not invalidate an otherwise valid election.
(7) An email sent in violation of Subsection (1), as determined by the records officer, constitutes a
record, as defined in Section 63G-2-103, that is subject to the provisions of Title 63G, Chapter
2, Government Records Access and Management Act, notwithstanding any applicability of
Subsection 63G-2-103(26)(b)(i).